District 16 is trading about 9% above the wider OCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.
Volume cooled noticeably in District 16 in October 2026, with 12 resale caveats compared to 48 in September. Month-on-month, the district median PSF edged up 13.2% to $1,676 — a constructive signal for sellers. The district sits above the OCR region median of $1,539 psf (+8.9%).
Verified as of 7 Nov 2026 · Latest URA data through Oct 2026
District 16 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.
| Metric | District 16 | OCR Region | Island Wide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median PSF | $1,676 | $1,539 | $1,698 |
| Caveats | 12 | 190 | 323 |
| vs D16 | — | -8.2% | +1.3% |
District 16 ranks #4 of 28 OCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.
3-Month Trend
| Month | Caveats | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 59 | $1,585 | +7.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 48 | $1,481 | -6.6% |
| Oct 2026 | 12 | $1,676 | +13.2% |
Over the 3 months to October 2026, District 16's median PSF has climbed (+5.7%), while caveat volume shrank.
Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.
The $1,676 median PSF represents a 13.2% gain against September's $1,481. Caveat count fell 75% from 48 to 12. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a seller, this month's data supports holding asking price.
This month in District 16: 1 study unit.
A Roncasa exclusive — no other Singapore property platform surfaces penthouse, dual-key, study, sky, or duplex units at the individual-caveat level.
Top Projects by Volume
| Project | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | vs D16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur Park Residences | 3 | 25% | $1,953 | +16.5% |
| Bayshore Park | 1 | 8% | $1,294 | -22.8% |
| Bedok Court | 1 | 8% | $1,101 | -34.3% |
| Aquarius By The Park | 1 | 8% | $1,377 | -17.8% |
| Waterfront Waves | 1 | 8% | $1,671 | -0.3% |
| All other projects | 5 | 42% | — | — |
Grandeur Park Residences led with 3 caveats (25% of all district resale) at a median $1,953 psf — 17% above the district median. Bayshore Park and Bedok Court followed with 1 and 1 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors. Concentrated activity at one project means better price discovery there than anywhere else in the district right now.
Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0 | No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size. | ||
| 1-Bed | 4 | — | $1,600 12-mo avg · 75 caveats | — |
| 2-Bed | 3 | — | $1,519 12-mo avg · 196 caveats | — |
| 3-Bed (est.) | 3 | — | $1,436 12-mo avg · 210 caveats | — |
| 4-Bed+ (est.) | 2 | — | $1,568 12-mo avg · 73 caveats | — |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Bed | 4 | — | $1,600 12-mo avg · 75 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 1-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur Park Residences | 2 | 50.0% | $1,928 |
| Bayshore Park | 1 | 25.0% | $1,294 |
| Urban Vista | 1 | 25.0% | $1,681 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Bed | 3 | — | $1,519 12-mo avg · 196 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 2-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archipelago | 1 | 33.3% | $1,689 |
| Optima @ Tanah Merah | 1 | 33.3% | $1,628 |
| Sunhaven | 1 | 33.3% | $1,363 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Bed (est.) | 3 | — | $1,436 12-mo avg · 210 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 3-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aquarius By The Park | 1 | 33.3% | $1,377 |
| Bedok Court | 1 | 33.3% | $1,101 |
| The Summit | 1 | 33.3% | $2,066 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Bed+ (est.) | 2 | — | $1,568 12-mo avg · 73 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 4-Bed+
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur Park Residences | 1 | 50.0% | $2,106 |
| Waterfront Waves | 1 | 50.0% | $1,671 |
Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.
Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement
Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.
Top Resale Transactions
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfront Waves | 11-15 | 2,992 | $5,000,000 | $1,671 |
| The Summit | 06-10 | 1,249 | $2,580,000 | $2,066 |
| Bedok Court | 06-10 | 2,271 | $2,500,000 | $1,101 |
| Grandeur Park Residences | 11-15 | 1,130 | $2,380,000 | $2,106 |
| Aquarius By The Park | 06-10 | 1,206 | $1,660,000 | $1,377 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur Park Residences | 01-05 | 452 | $860,000 | $1,902 |
| Grandeur Park Residences | 06-10 | 420 | $820,000 | $1,953 |
| Bayshore Park | 01-05 | 624 | $808,000 | $1,294 |
| Urban Vista | 06-10 | 441 | $742,000 | $1,681 |
Showing all 4 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optima @ Tanah Merah | 01-05 | 1,001 | $1,630,000 | $1,628 |
| Archipelago | 01-05 | 829 | $1,400,000 | $1,689 |
| Sunhaven | 06-10 | 990 | $1,350,000 | $1,363 |
Showing all 3 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Summit | 06-10 | 1,249 | $2,580,000 | $2,066 |
| Bedok Court | 06-10 | 2,271 | $2,500,000 | $1,101 |
| Aquarius By The Park | 06-10 | 1,206 | $1,660,000 | $1,377 |
Showing all 3 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfront Waves | 11-15 | 2,992 | $5,000,000 | $1,671 |
| Grandeur Park Residences | 11-15 | 1,130 | $2,380,000 | $2,106 |
Showing all 2 transactions this month for this size.
Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
OCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.
At 5.2% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, OCR vacancy is balanced, in line with the long-run norm — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.
Rents firming (+3.3% MoM) on steady demand.
Top Projects — 1-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Eco | 10 | $3,125/mo |
| Bedok Residences | 7 | $3,500/mo |
| Sceneca Residence | 5 | $3,200/mo |
Rents softening (-3.3% MoM) on thin volume.
+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Bayshore | 14 | $3,825/mo |
| The Glades | 10 | $3,550/mo |
| Bayshore Park | 9 | $3,700/mo |
Rents firming (+2.6% MoM) on steady demand.
+2 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Del Sol | 8 | $6,000/mo |
| Sceneca Residence | 7 | $5,300/mo |
| The Bayshore | 6 | $4,700/mo |
Rents softening (-7.9% MoM) on steady demand.
+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 4-Bed+ Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Del Sol | 6 | $6,900/mo |
| Bayshore Park | 2 | $8,600/mo |
| Stratford Court | 2 | $5,650/mo |
Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.
Unsold Stock
| Project | Available | Total | % Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vela Bay | 123 units | 514 units | 76% |
| Bagnall Haus | 3 units | 21 units | 86% |
New launch supply is narrowing — 126 units across 2 projects. Specific stacks and bedroom types may already be sold out. Resale and new launch are increasingly converging in what's available.
Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.
New Launch by Bedroom Type
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom + Study | 6 units | 27 units | 78% | 484–484 sqft |
| 1 Bedroom + Flexi | 2 units | 12 units | 83% | 495–495 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom Premium | 7 units | 113 units | 94% | 689–689 sqft |
| 2 Bedroom | 4 units | 84 units | 95% | 592–592 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom Premium | 32 units | 88 units | 64% | 1,033–1,033 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom | 8 units | 87 units | 91% | 883–893 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Bedroom | 31 units | 62 units | 50% | 1,173–1,173 sqft |
| 5 Bedroom (Private Lift) | 19 units | 26 units | 27% | 1,582–1,582 sqft |
| 4 Bedroom (Private Lift) | 15 units | 26 units | 42% | 1,378–1,378 sqft |
| 4 Bedroom | 1 unit | 9 units | 89% | 1,249–1,249 sqft |
| Penthouse 2 | 1 unit | 1 unit | 0% | 1,765–1,765 sqft |
All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 16 projects.
New Launch Volume Analysis
| Scope | New Sale | Vol MoM | Median PSF | PSF MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | 0 units | -100.0% | — | — |
| Region | 299 units | +157.8% | $2,479 | +9.9% |
| Singapore | 353 units | +24.3% | $2,494 | +1.1% |
Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
District 16 sold 0 new launch units this month — #None of 18 districts. D22 led with 267.
0.0% of the 353-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.
A 13.2% PSF uptick at steady volume is a constructive signal — prices moving on genuine activity, not a thin-month statistical blip. Sellers have some pricing power; buyers should come with recent comparables. Sellers can hold asking prices with reasonable confidence. Buyers chasing specific projects should price in less negotiating room this month. With 126 new launch units still available, resale buyers should benchmark against new launch pricing before committing — the gap tells you a lot about relative value.
Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental strong, +3.3% MoM — supports pricing (53 leases last month). Currently +4.0% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $850,000–$1,130,000 | $1,436–$2,019 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 1-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental softening, -3.3% MoM — price with that in mind (103 leases last month). Currently -1.3% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,350,000–$1,790,000 | $1,307–$1,735 psf |
| High (11+) | $1,350,000–$1,828,888 | $1,356–$1,754 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental strong, +2.6% MoM — supports pricing (90 leases last month). Currently -6.7% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,820,000–$2,580,000 | $1,421–$1,914 psf |
| High (11+) | $1,750,000–$2,630,000 | $1,397–$1,986 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental softening, -7.9% MoM — price with that in mind (23 leases last month). Currently +1.9% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $2,050,000–$2,500,000 | $1,063–$1,248 psf |
| High (11+) | $2,400,000–$5,000,000 | $1,205–$1,671 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.
Get a Free ValuationRents firming (+3.3% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Eco | 10 | $3,125/mo |
| Bedok Residences | 7 | $3,500/mo |
| Sceneca Residence | 5 | $3,200/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents softening (-3.3% MoM) on thin volume.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Bayshore | 14 | $3,825/mo |
| The Glades | 10 | $3,550/mo |
| Bayshore Park | 9 | $3,700/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents firming (+2.6% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Del Sol | 8 | $6,000/mo |
| Sceneca Residence | 7 | $5,300/mo |
| The Bayshore | 6 | $4,700/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents softening (-7.9% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Del Sol | 6 | $6,900/mo |
| Bayshore Park | 2 | $8,600/mo |
| Stratford Court | 2 | $5,650/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyReady to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.