District 17 is trading about 10% below the wider OCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.
Volume cooled noticeably in District 17 in August 2026, with 12 resale caveats compared to 25 in July. Month-on-month, the district median PSF edged up 6.2% to $1,367 — a constructive signal for sellers. The district sits below the OCR region median of $1,517 psf (-9.9%).
Verified as of 2 Sep 2026 · Latest URA data through Aug 2026
District 17 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.
| Metric | District 17 | OCR Region | Island Wide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median PSF | $1,367 | $1,517 | $1,742 |
| Caveats | 12 | 384 | 733 |
| vs D17 | — | +10.9% | +27.4% |
District 17 ranks #14 of 28 OCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.
3-Month Trend
| Month | Caveats | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $1,241 | -1.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 25 | $1,287 | +3.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $1,367 | +6.2% |
Over the 3 months to August 2026, District 17's median PSF has climbed (+10.2%), while caveat volume shrank.
Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.
The $1,367 median PSF represents a 6.2% gain against July's $1,287. Caveat count fell 52% from 25 to 12. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a seller, this month's data supports holding asking price.
Top Projects by Volume
| Project | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | vs D17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 2 | 17% | $1,415 | +3.5% |
| Dahlia Park Condominium | 2 | 17% | $1,203 | -12.0% |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 2 | 17% | $1,243 | -9.1% |
| Avila Gardens | 2 | 17% | $1,256 | -8.2% |
| Parc Komo | 1 | 8% | $1,716 | +25.5% |
| All other projects | 3 | 25% | — | — |
The Inflora led with 2 caveats (17% of all district resale) at a median $1,415 psf — near the district median. Dahlia Park Condominium and Carissa Park Condominium followed with 2 and 2 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors. Concentrated activity at one project means better price discovery there than anywhere else in the district right now.
Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0 | No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size. | ||
| 1-Bed | 4 | — | $1,404 12-mo avg · 27 caveats | — |
| 2-Bed | 2 | — | $1,270 12-mo avg · 101 caveats | — |
| 3-Bed (est.) | 3 | — | $1,244 12-mo avg · 105 caveats | — |
| 4-Bed+ | 3 | — | $1,293 12-mo avg · 20 caveats | — |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Bed | 4 | — | $1,404 12-mo avg · 27 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 1-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 2 | 50.0% | $1,415 |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 1 | 25.0% | $1,277 |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 1 | 25.0% | $1,408 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Bed | 2 | — | $1,270 12-mo avg · 101 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 2-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carissa Park Condominium | 1 | 50.0% | $1,208 |
| The Gale | 1 | 50.0% | $1,398 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Bed (est.) | 3 | — | $1,244 12-mo avg · 105 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 3-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dahlia Park Condominium | 2 | 66.7% | $1,203 |
| Avila Gardens | 1 | 33.3% | $1,175 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Bed+ | 3 | — | $1,293 12-mo avg · 20 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 4-Bed+
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avila Gardens | 1 | 33.3% | $1,337 |
| Parc Komo | 1 | 33.3% | $1,716 |
| The Jovell | 1 | 33.3% | $1,423 |
Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.
Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement
Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.
Top Resale Transactions
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parc Komo | 01-05 | 1,421 | $2,438,000 | $1,716 |
| Avila Gardens | 01-05 | 1,755 | $2,345,000 | $1,337 |
| The Jovell | 01-05 | 1,270 | $1,808,000 | $1,423 |
| Dahlia Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,475 | $1,780,000 | $1,207 |
| Avila Gardens | 01-05 | 1,302 | $1,530,000 | $1,175 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carissa Park Condominium | 01-05 | 646 | $825,000 | $1,277 |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 06-10 | 484 | $682,000 | $1,408 |
| The Inflora | 01-05 | 463 | $660,000 | $1,426 |
| The Inflora | 01-05 | 463 | $650,000 | $1,404 |
Showing all 4 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gale | 06-10 | 1,044 | $1,460,000 | $1,398 |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 06-10 | 969 | $1,170,000 | $1,208 |
Showing all 2 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dahlia Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,475 | $1,780,000 | $1,207 |
| Avila Gardens | 01-05 | 1,302 | $1,530,000 | $1,175 |
| Dahlia Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,270 | $1,523,888 | $1,200 |
Showing all 3 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parc Komo | 01-05 | 1,421 | $2,438,000 | $1,716 |
| Avila Gardens | 01-05 | 1,755 | $2,345,000 | $1,337 |
| The Jovell | 01-05 | 1,270 | $1,808,000 | $1,423 |
Showing all 3 transactions this month for this size.
Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
OCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.
At 5.2% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, OCR vacancy is balanced, in line with the long-run norm — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.
Rents holding steady (+0.9% MoM) on rising demand.
+2 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 1-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 3 | $2,500/mo |
| Avila Gardens | 2 | $2,400/mo |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 2 | $2,575/mo |
Rents firming (+3.1% MoM) on steady demand.
Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Carissa Park Condominium | 4 | $3,325/mo |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 4 | $3,200/mo |
| Loyang Valley | 4 | $3,800/mo |
Rents holding steady (-1.2% MoM) on steady demand.
Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Ferraria Park Condominium | 5 | $3,800/mo |
| Loyang Valley | 5 | $4,000/mo |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 4 | $3,950/mo |
Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.
Unsold Stock
| Project | Available | Total | % Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Cabana | 123 units | 409 units | 70% |
| Kassia | 37 units | 100 units | 63% |
| The Shorefront | 7 units | 19 units | 63% |
New launch supply is narrowing — 167 units across 3 projects. Specific stacks and bedroom types may already be sold out. Resale and new launch are increasingly converging in what's available.
Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.
New Launch by Bedroom Type
No 1-Bed new launch units in District 17 this month.
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom (With Study) | 6 units | 36 units | 83% | 753–775 sqft |
| 2 Bedroom + Utility | 2 units | 8 units | 75% | 775–818 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom Premium | 87 units | 139 units | 37% | 915–915 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom Deluxe | 27 units | 46 units | 41% | 872–872 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom (With Yard) | 16 units | 32 units | 50% | 1,055–1,055 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom Premium + Study | 8 units | 165 units | 95% | 915–915 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom + Utility | 4 units | 10 units | 60% | 926–980 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Bedroom | 15 units | 32 units | 53% | 1,345–1,345 sqft |
| 4 Bedroom + Utility | 1 unit | 1 unit | 0% | 1,572–1,572 sqft |
| 4 Bedroom Premium | 1 unit | 59 units | 98% | 1,055–1,055 sqft |
All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 17 projects.
New Launch Volume Analysis
| Scope | New Sale | Vol MoM | Median PSF | PSF MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | 11 units | -42.1% | $1,830 | -0.4% |
| Region | 54 units | -79.6% | $2,115 | -9.6% |
| Singapore | 125 units | -81.0% | $2,547 | -5.1% |
Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
District 17 sold 11 new launch units this month — #5 of 20 districts. D11 led with 19.
8.8% of the 125-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.
A 6.2% PSF uptick at steady volume is a constructive signal — prices moving on genuine activity, not a thin-month statistical blip. Sellers have some pricing power; buyers should come with recent comparables. Sellers can hold asking prices with reasonable confidence. Buyers chasing specific projects should price in less negotiating room this month. With 167 new launch units still available, resale buyers should benchmark against new launch pricing before committing — the gap tells you a lot about relative value.
Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental steady, +0.9% MoM (18 leases last month). Currently -7.5% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $950,000–$1,058,000 | $1,277–$1,467 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 1-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental strong, +3.1% MoM — supports pricing (48 leases last month). Currently -16.3% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,190,000–$1,388,000 | $1,232–$1,398 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental steady, -1.2% MoM (31 leases last month). Currently -18.0% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,523,888–$1,808,000 | $1,161–$1,336 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
52 leases over the trailing 12 months (12-mo avg · 52 leases) — this month's count is too thin for a MoM read. Currently -14.8% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,800,000–$1,930,000 | $995–$1,142 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.
Get a Free ValuationRents holding steady (+0.9% MoM) on rising demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 3 | $2,500/mo |
| Avila Gardens | 2 | $2,400/mo |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 2 | $2,575/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents firming (+3.1% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Carissa Park Condominium | 4 | $3,325/mo |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 4 | $3,200/mo |
| Loyang Valley | 4 | $3,800/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents holding steady (-1.2% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Ferraria Park Condominium | 5 | $3,800/mo |
| Loyang Valley | 5 | $4,000/mo |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 4 | $3,950/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental Strategy12-mo avg · 52 leases
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyReady to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.