A $1.37 million unit at a CCR address. Buyer in their mid-thirties. Sub-500 sqft. And this isn't a distressed sale or a reluctant compromise — it's a deliberate repositioning.
$1.37M avg price
for a CCR address
compact unit buyers
What's Actually Happening
The CCR's reputation for exclusivity has always carried an implicit assumption: to live in D9, D10, or D11, you needed a certain budget. That assumption isn't gone — but it's cracking at the edges, and where it's cracking is interesting.
Between January 2024 and July 2026, URA recorded 235 new sale transactions under 500 sqft in the CCR, at an average of $3,050 psf and $1.37 million. Another 249 in the 500–599 sqft band at $3,019 psf and $1.65 million average. Put those together and you've got nearly 500 transactions of compact CCR — a buyer segment that barely existed at this scale three years ago.
The jump is sharper than most people realise. New CCR compact unit sales (under 600 sqft) went from 83 units in 2024 to 385 units in 2025 — a near fivefold increase. That's not organic drift. That's a structural shift in how developers are slicing their CCR product, and it's working because the quantum is doing something new: at an average of $1.54 million, a new CCR compact unit now costs just $39,000 more than a comparable new OCR unit. That gap is less than a year of parking fees in D9. For 34.8% of buyers in this segment — people aged 30 to 39 — the CCR address wins.
CCR Compact Units — The Market Snapshot
| Size Band | New Sale PSF | Avg Price | Resale PSF | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 500 sqft | $3,050 psf avg | ~$1.37M | $2,204 psf avg | CCR entry psf at OCR-comparable quantum |
| 500–599 sqft | $3,019 psf avg | ~$1.65M | $2,203 psf avg | Couples upgrading from HDB; professional singles |
| 600–799 sqft | $3,123 psf avg | ~$2.17M | $2,299 psf avg | Family-entry CCR; resale gap compressing |
| 800+ sqft | $3,234 psf avg | ~$4.44M | $2,274 psf avg | Traditional CCR buyer — quantum, not psf |
Source: URA data, D09/D10/D11, Jan 2024–Jul 2026
- If the resale gap on CCR compact units compresses further — new launch $3,000 psf vs resale $2,200 psf is already a $800 gap. If resale catches up to $2,600–$2,700 psf in 12–18 months, early buyers will be sitting on double-digit gains before TOP.
- If the 30–39 buyer cohort keeps growing as a share of CCR transactions — that demographic doesn't sit still. They move up. In 7–10 years, this cohort becomes the CCR upgrader. The compact unit is the foot in the door.
- If GLS pipeline in D9/D10/D11 increases compact unit supply significantly — the quantum advantage narrows and the CCR premium has to justify itself on character alone, not price access.
- If MAS removes ABSD remission or tightens financing rules on small units — investor demand in this segment drops sharply. Owner-occupier demand holds, but the speculative premium evaporates.
Who This Actually Affects
| Who | What It Means | What To Do Now |
|---|---|---|
| Professional in late 20s–mid 30s | The quantum gap between a CCR studio and an OCR 2BR is now marginal — but the address isn't | Run the comparison properly: CCR compact at $1.37M vs OCR 2BR at $1.5M. The liveability difference matters — but so does the rental yield difference when you upgrade later. Do the maths on both. |
| Investor targeting yield | CCR rental is strong. D09 averages $6,882/month, D10 $7,765/month (URA data, Jul 2025–present). On a $1.37M purchase, that's meaningful gross yield if you size the unit for the expat short-stay market. | Focus on the unit type and level — not just the district. A CCR compact with full facilities and an Orchard or Somerset MRT address commands a premium over an identical unit in a D11 pocket without the landmark proximity. |
| Upgrader from HDB MOP | If your HDB proceeds land you in the $800K–$1.2M range, CCR compact is now within reach without maxing out your loan | Map the loan-to-value on your specific MOP proceeds vs a CCR sub-500 sqft at $1.37M. If the monthly servicing is comparable to what you'd pay for an RCR or OCR 2BR, the address calculates. Don't assume CCR is automatically out of range. |
| OCR buyer on the fence | The $39K quantum gap is the number to know. At that margin, the decision isn't really about budget — it's about lifestyle preference and resale narrative | Ask yourself which story you're buying: OCR with more space and a longer amenity drive, or CCR compact with the address, the access, and the upside from a supply-constrained district. Both are valid. Know which one you're choosing. |
| CCR resale owner holding larger unit | Compact new launches at $3,000+ psf are pulling buyers who might otherwise have bought your 800+ sqft resale | Check how your PSF compares to new compact launches in the same district. If you're priced below $2,400 psf on a freehold, the gap between you and new launch pricing is still wide enough to be attractive. Price accordingly — don't leave the table empty. |
Ron's Read
Here's what the compact CCR trend is really telling us: the barrier to "prime" isn't income — it's quantum. When the total cash outlay lands within $40K of an OCR alternative, a whole new buyer profile runs the numbers and decides the CCR address is worth it. They're not buying the space. They're buying the postcode, the access, the rental story, and the upgrade narrative.
The 4.6x jump in compact CCR new sales in a single year isn't noise — it's developers reading that same signal and responding. More compact product will be priced into CCR launches going forward. That normalises the segment, which compresses the new-launch premium over resale — and lifts the floor for CCR resale owners sitting on freehold stock below $2,400 psf. If you're holding a freehold D9 or D10 unit in the $2,200–$2,400 psf range and waiting for the right moment, this is what the right moment looks like.
Mapping a CCR entry — as a compact unit buyer, an upgrader calculating the quantum gap, or a resale owner checking where you stand against new launch comps? I can pull the last 12 months of transacted PSF for your district and size.
📲 WhatsApp Ronnie directly | Book a consultation
Ready to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.