District 17 is trading about 15% below the wider OCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.
Volume cooled noticeably in District 17 in September 2026, with 17 resale caveats compared to 25 in August. Month-on-month, the district median PSF edged up 1.7% to $1,309 — a constructive signal for sellers. The district sits below the OCR region median of $1,538 psf (-14.9%).
Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 · Latest URA data through Sep 2026
District 17 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.
| Metric | District 17 | OCR Region | Island Wide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median PSF | $1,309 | $1,538 | $1,707 |
| Caveats | 17 | 631 | 1,126 |
| vs D17 | — | +17.5% | +30.4% |
District 17 ranks #15 of 28 OCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.
3-Month Trend
| Month | Caveats | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 27 | $1,287 | +2.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 25 | $1,287 | +0.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 17 | $1,309 | +1.7% |
Over the 3 months to September 2026, District 17's median PSF has held steady (+1.7%), while caveat volume shrank.
Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.
The $1,309 median PSF represents a 1.7% gain against August's $1,287. Caveat count fell 32% from 25 to 17. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a seller, this month's data supports holding asking price.
Top Projects by Volume
| Project | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | vs D17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jovell | 4 | 24% | $1,502 | +14.7% |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 3 | 18% | $1,161 | -11.3% |
| Parc Olympia | 2 | 12% | $1,148 | -12.3% |
| The Inflora | 2 | 12% | $1,418 | +8.3% |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 2 | 12% | $1,264 | -3.5% |
| All other projects | 4 | 24% | — | — |
The Jovell led with 4 caveats (24% of all district resale) at a median $1,502 psf — 15% above the district median. Ballota Park Condominium and Parc Olympia followed with 3 and 2 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors. Concentrated activity at one project means better price discovery there than anywhere else in the district right now.
Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0 | No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size. | ||
| 1-Bed | 2 | — | $1,406 12-mo avg · 30 caveats | — |
| 2-Bed | 4 | — | $1,260 12-mo avg · 98 caveats | — |
| 3-Bed | 8 | 47% | $1,254 | +2.6% |
| 4-Bed+ (est.) | 3 | — | $1,299 12-mo avg · 21 caveats | — |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Bed | 2 | — | $1,406 12-mo avg · 30 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 1-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 1 | 50.0% | $1,437 |
| The Jovell | 1 | 50.0% | $1,541 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Bed | 4 | — | $1,260 12-mo avg · 98 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 2-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 1 | 25.0% | $1,174 |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 1 | 25.0% | $1,202 |
| Parc Olympia | 1 | 25.0% | $1,064 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Bed | 8 | 47% | $1,254 | +2.6% |
Top Projects — 3-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballota Park Condominium | 3 | 37.5% | $1,161 |
| The Jovell | 3 | 37.5% | $1,463 |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 1 | 12.5% | $1,276 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Bed+ (est.) | 3 | — | $1,299 12-mo avg · 21 caveats | — |
Top Projects — 4-Bed+
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avila Gardens | 1 | 33.3% | $1,309 |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 1 | 33.3% | $1,354 |
| Parc Komo | 1 | 33.3% | $1,667 |
3-Bed units led resale activity in September 2026, accounting for 8 of 17 caveats (47%) at a median $1,254 psf. That segment's PSF moved 2.6% up month-on-month — worth tracking if you're targeting this size.
Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.
Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement
Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.
Top Resale Transactions
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parc Komo | 01-05 | 1,410 | $2,350,000 | $1,667 |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,625 | $2,200,000 | $1,354 |
| Avila Gardens | 06-10 | 1,604 | $2,100,000 | $1,309 |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 01-05 | 1,862 | $1,900,000 | $1,020 |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,421 | $1,745,000 | $1,228 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jovell | 01-05 | 441 | $680,000 | $1,541 |
| The Inflora | 01-05 | 463 | $665,000 | $1,437 |
Showing all 2 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 01-05 | 1,023 | $1,200,000 | $1,174 |
| The Inflora | 06-10 | 818 | $1,145,000 | $1,400 |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 01-05 | 915 | $1,100,000 | $1,202 |
| Parc Olympia | 01-05 | 872 | $928,000 | $1,064 |
Showing all 4 transactions this month for this size.
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballota Park Condominium | 01-05 | 1,862 | $1,900,000 | $1,020 |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,421 | $1,745,000 | $1,228 |
| Carissa Park Condominium | 01-05 | 1,324 | $1,690,000 | $1,276 |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,421 | $1,650,000 | $1,161 |
| The Jovell | 01-05 | 1,033 | $1,600,000 | $1,548 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parc Komo | 01-05 | 1,410 | $2,350,000 | $1,667 |
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 06-10 | 1,625 | $2,200,000 | $1,354 |
| Avila Gardens | 06-10 | 1,604 | $2,100,000 | $1,309 |
Showing all 3 transactions this month for this size.
Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
OCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.
At 5.2% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, OCR vacancy is balanced, in line with the long-run norm — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.
Rents softening (-3.7% MoM) on thin volume.
Top Projects — 1-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 5 | $2,550/mo |
| Estella Gardens | 4 | $2,600/mo |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 4 | $2,650/mo |
Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on thin volume.
Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 4 | $3,350/mo |
| Estella Gardens | 4 | $3,050/mo |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 4 | $3,375/mo |
Rents softening (-2.5% MoM) on thin volume.
+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 5 | $3,800/mo |
| Azalea Park Condominium | 3 | $4,000/mo |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 3 | $4,000/mo |
Rents firming (+18.3% MoM) on rising demand.
Top Projects — 4-Bed+ Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Avila Gardens | 2 | $5,000/mo |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 2 | $5,750/mo |
| Azalea Park Condominium | 1 | $4,300/mo |
Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.
Unsold Stock
| Project | Available | Total | % Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Cabana | 113 units | 372 units | 70% |
| Kassia | 40 units | 100 units | 60% |
| The Shorefront | 7 units | 19 units | 63% |
New launch supply is narrowing — 160 units across 3 projects. Specific stacks and bedroom types may already be sold out. Resale and new launch are increasingly converging in what's available.
Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.
New Launch by Bedroom Type
No 1-Bed new launch units in District 17 this month.
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom (With Study) | 3 units | 36 units | 92% | 753–775 sqft |
| 2 Bedroom + Utility | 2 units | 8 units | 75% | 775–818 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom Premium | 83 units | 139 units | 40% | 915–915 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom Deluxe | 26 units | 46 units | 43% | 872–872 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom (With Yard) | 16 units | 32 units | 50% | 1,055–1,055 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom + Utility | 4 units | 10 units | 60% | 926–980 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom Premium + Study | 3 units | 165 units | 98% | 915–915 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Bedroom | 21 units | 32 units | 34% | 1,345–1,345 sqft |
| 4 Bedroom + Utility | 1 unit | 1 unit | 0% | 1,572–1,572 sqft |
| 5 Bedroom Premium | 1 unit | 22 units | 95% | 1,367–1,367 sqft |
All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 17 projects.
New Launch Volume Analysis
| Scope | New Sale | Vol MoM | Median PSF | PSF MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | 22 units | +57.1% | $1,855 | +1.4% |
| Region | 116 units | +56.8% | $2,255 | +6.6% |
| Singapore | 284 units | +57.8% | $2,468 | -2.3% |
Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
District 17 sold 22 new launch units this month — #7 of 20 districts. D05 led with 44.
7.7% of the 284-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.
District 17 held its pricing in September 2026 with minimal movement. That kind of stability reflects a balanced market — neither side holds strong leverage. Sellers can hold asking prices with reasonable confidence. Buyers chasing specific projects should price in less negotiating room this month. With 160 new launch units still available, resale buyers should benchmark against new launch pricing before committing — the gap tells you a lot about relative value.
Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental softening, -3.7% MoM — price with that in mind (23 leases last month). Currently -8.6% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $955,000–$1,028,000 | $1,277–$1,427 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 1-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental steady, +0.0% MoM (37 leases last month). Currently -18.0% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,155,000–$1,360,000 | $1,210–$1,438 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationRising (+2.6% MoM) — expect less room to negotiate on this size.
Rental softening, -2.5% MoM — price with that in mind (27 leases last month). Currently -18.5% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,540,000–$1,780,000 | $1,166–$1,289 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental strong, +18.3% MoM — supports pricing (7 leases last month). Currently -15.5% vs the OCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,880,000–$2,200,000 | $1,020–$1,337 psf |
| High (11+) | Insufficient data (< 3 txns) | |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.
Get a Free ValuationRents softening (-3.7% MoM) on thin volume.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Inflora | 5 | $2,550/mo |
| Estella Gardens | 4 | $2,600/mo |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 4 | $2,650/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on thin volume.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 4 | $3,350/mo |
| Estella Gardens | 4 | $3,050/mo |
| Hedges Park Condominium | 4 | $3,375/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents softening (-2.5% MoM) on thin volume.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Park Condominium | 5 | $3,800/mo |
| Azalea Park Condominium | 3 | $4,000/mo |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 3 | $4,000/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents firming (+18.3% MoM) on rising demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Avila Gardens | 2 | $5,000/mo |
| Ballota Park Condominium | 2 | $5,750/mo |
| Azalea Park Condominium | 1 | $4,300/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyReady to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.