Issue 001October 3, 2026

District 26 Pulse | September 2026 | Upper Thomson / Mandai

District 26 Pulse September 2026
Roncasa ▪ Data Pulse District 26 · Upper Thomson / Mandai Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 September 2026
◆ Balanced Market◆ Sellers Hold Leverage◆ Stable Rental Market
Median PSF · September 2026
$1,342 ▼ -13.1% MoM
Resale Caveats
5
▲ 25.0% vs prior mth
vs OCR Median
-12.7%
▲ $1,538 base
District Rank
#14 / 28
OCR by PSF

District 26 is trading about 13% below the wider OCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.

Transaction volume picked up in District 26 in September 2026, with 5 resale caveats compared to 4 in August. Month-on-month, the district median PSF softened 13.1% to $1,342 — giving buyers a softer entry point. The district sits below the OCR region median of $1,538 psf (-12.7%).

$1,342
Median PSF
5
Resale Caveats
#14
District Rank

Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 · Latest URA data through Sep 2026

01District Context
$1,302$1,541$1,780JulAugSep$1,342 ↓13.1%DistrictOCRIsland Wide

District 26 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.

Metric District 26 OCR Region Island Wide
Median PSF $1,342 $1,538 $1,707
Caveats 5 631 1,126
vs D26 — +14.6% +27.2%
District 26$1,342OCR Region$1,538Island Wide$1,707

District 26 ranks #14 of 28 OCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.

3-Month Trend

Month Caveats Median PSF MoM
Jul 2026 8 $1,704 +15.4%
Aug 2026 4 $1,544 -9.4%
Sep 2026 5 $1,342 -13.1%

Over the 3 months to September 2026, District 26's median PSF has eased (-21.2%), while caveat volume shrank.

Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.

02ResaleSeptember 2026

The $1,342 median PSF represents a 13.1% dip against August's $1,544. Caveat count rose 25% from 4 to 5. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a buyer, this is a reasonable window to negotiate.

Top Projects by Volume

Project Caveats Share Median PSF vs D26
Seasons Park 2 40% $1,330 -0.9%
The Essence 2 40% $1,476 +10.0%
Hong Heng Mansions 1 20% $1,156 -13.9%

Seasons Park led with 2 caveats (40% of all district resale) at a median $1,330 psf — near the district median. The Essence and Hong Heng Mansions followed with 2 and 1 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors. Concentrated activity at one project means better price discovery there than anywhere else in the district right now.

Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.

Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
Studio 0 No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size.
1-Bed 0 Too few resale caveats over the past 12 months to report a reliable figure (2 in the past year).
2-Bed 4 — $1,446 12-mo avg · 41 caveats —
3-Bed (est.) 1 — $1,477 12-mo avg · 26 caveats —
4-Bed+ 0 — $1,568 12-mo avg · 13 caveats —
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
1-Bed 0 Too few resale caveats over the past 12 months to report a reliable figure (2 in the past year).

Top Projects — 1-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
No caveats for 1-Bed this month.
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
2-Bed 4 — $1,446 12-mo avg · 41 caveats —

Top Projects — 2-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Seasons Park 2 50.0% $1,330
The Essence 2 50.0% $1,476
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
3-Bed (est.) 1 — $1,477 12-mo avg · 26 caveats —

Top Projects — 3-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Hong Heng Mansions 1 100.0% $1,156
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
4-Bed+ 0 — $1,568 12-mo avg · 13 caveats —

Top Projects — 4-Bed+

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
No caveats for 4-Bed+ this month.

Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.

Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement

$1,098$1,585$2,072JulAugSep1-Bed2-Bed3-Bed4-Bed+

Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.

Top Resale Transactions

Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Seasons Park 16-20 1,066 $1,430,000 $1,342
Seasons Park 06-10 1,066 $1,403,888 $1,317
Hong Heng Mansions 01-05 926 $1,070,000 $1,156
The Essence 01-05 624 $950,000 $1,522
The Essence 01-05 538 $770,000 $1,431
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
No transactions this size band in the top 5 by price this month.
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Seasons Park 16-20 1,066 $1,430,000 $1,342
Seasons Park 06-10 1,066 $1,403,888 $1,317
The Essence 01-05 624 $950,000 $1,522
The Essence 01-05 538 $770,000 $1,431

Showing all 4 transactions this month for this size.

Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Hong Heng Mansions 01-05 926 $1,070,000 $1,156

Showing all 1 transactions this month for this size.

Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
No transactions this size band in the top 5 by price this month.

Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.

03Rental MarketLatest available: September 2026 · URA rental lodgements typically lag ~1–2 months behind sales
OCR Vacancy Rate
5.2%
2026Q1 · +0.3pp vs 2025Q4 (4.9%)
4.3%6.0%7.6%2024Q22024Q42025Q22025Q45.2%OCRSingapore

OCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.

At 5.2% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, OCR vacancy is balanced, in line with the long-run norm — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.

Median Rent
$3,000/mo
12-mo avg · 48 leases
Rent MoM
n/a
Leases This Month
4
Leases MoM
n/a
Median Size
~550 sqft
Rental PSF
$5.45 psf/mo
Median Rent
$4,000/mo
Rent MoM
+8.1%
Leases This Month
9
Leases MoM
-52.6%
Median Size
~750 sqft
Rental PSF
$5.33 psf/mo

Rents firming (+8.1% MoM) on thin volume.

+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Lentor Modern 6 $4,250/mo
The Brooks Ii 3 $3,400/mo
Non-Landed Housing Development 1 $4,500/mo
Median Rent
$4,600/mo
Rent MoM
-5.2%
Leases This Month
13
Leases MoM
-51.9%
Median Size
~1,150 sqft
Rental PSF
$4.00 psf/mo

Rents softening (-5.2% MoM) on thin volume.

Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Lentor Modern 4 $5,550/mo
Castle Green 2 $4,450/mo
Meadows @ Peirce 2 $4,100/mo
Median Rent
$6,100/mo
12-mo avg · 42 leases
Rent MoM
n/a
Leases This Month
3
Leases MoM
n/a
Median Size
~1,550 sqft
Rental PSF
$3.94 psf/mo

+3 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.

04New Launch

Unsold Stock

Project Available Total % Sold
Lentor Gardens Residences 185 units 469 units 61%
Lentoria 13 units 163 units 92%
Springleaf Residence 13 units 79 units 84%

New launch supply is narrowing — 211 units across 3 projects. Specific stacks and bedroom types may already be sold out. Resale and new launch are increasingly converging in what's available.

Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.

New Launch by Bedroom Type

Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
1 Bedroom 5 units 23 units 78% 538–538 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
2 Bedroom + Study 102 units 147 units 31% 732–732 sqft
2 Bedroom Premium 32 units 75 units 57% 646–678 sqft
2 Bedroom 5 units 92 units 95% 700–732 sqft
2 Bedroom Premium (Hs) 1 unit 30 units 97% 689–689 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
3 Bedroom Premium 7 units 77 units 91% 1,001–1,012 sqft
3 Bedroom+Study+Utility 6 units 8 units 25% 1,259–1,259 sqft
3 Bedroom Premium + Study 5 units 32 units 84% 969–969 sqft
3 Bedroom 3 units 48 units 94% 936–936 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
4 Bedroom Premium 32 units 45 units 29% 1,346–1,356 sqft
5 Bedroom 7 units 71 units 90% 1,453–1,475 sqft
4 Bedroom Compact 3 units 60 units 95% 1,184–1,184 sqft

All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 26 projects.

New Launch Volume Analysis

Scope New Sale Vol MoM Median PSF PSF MoM
District 24 units +41.2% $2,360 +0.1%
Region 116 units +56.8% $2,255 +6.6%
Singapore 284 units +57.8% $2,468 -2.3%

Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.

24 units

District 26 sold 24 new launch units this month — #5 of 20 districts. D05 led with 44.

8.5% of the 284-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.

05Ron's Read
Ron's Read

PSF softened 13.1% in September 2026 while caveats held reasonably steady. Price softness without a volume collapse is sellers adjusting, not distress — a healthier dynamic than the reverse. For buyers, this is a window — softening PSF with available stock is the better entry setup. Don't wait for the market to confirm the bottom. With 211 new launch units still available, resale buyers should benchmark against new launch pricing before committing — the gap tells you a lot about relative value.

06What It Means For You
What does this data mean for you?

Too few resale caveats over the past 12 months to report a reliable figure (2 in the past year).

Typical Entry Price
$1,232,960
12-mo avg · 41 caveats
vs OCR Median PSF
-6.0%
Est. Gross Yield
—
Rental Size · PSF
~750 sqft · $5.33 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month signal yet for this size; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 852 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$1,740,384
12-mo avg · 26 caveats
vs OCR Median PSF
-4.0%
Est. Gross Yield
—
Rental Size · PSF
~1,150 sqft · $4.00 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month signal yet for this size; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 1,179 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$2,553,963
12-mo avg · 13 caveats
vs OCR Median PSF
+2.0%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.9%
12-mo avg basis
Rental Range
$5,400–$7,000/mo
Rental Size · PSF
~1,550 sqft · $3.94 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month signal yet for this size; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 1,629 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation

Too few resale caveats over the past 12 months to report a reliable figure (2 in the past year).

Resale Caveats
4
Exit Price Est.
$1,232,960
12-mo avg · 41 caveats
Exit Median PSF
$1,446
Rental Size · PSF
~750 sqft · $5.33 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.

Rental strong, +8.1% MoM — supports pricing (9 leases last month). Currently -6.0% vs the OCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $1,210,000–$2,110,000 $1,317–$1,783 psf
High (11+) $1,430,000–$2,125,000 $1,342–$1,779 psf

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
1
Exit Price Est.
$1,740,384
12-mo avg · 26 caveats
Exit Median PSF
$1,477
Rental Size · PSF
~1,150 sqft · $4.00 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.

Rental softening, -5.2% MoM — price with that in mind (13 leases last month). Currently -4.0% vs the OCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $1,750,000–$2,550,000 $1,402–$1,704 psf
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
0
Exit Price Est.
$2,553,963
12-mo avg · 13 caveats
Exit Median PSF
$1,568
Rental Size · PSF
~1,550 sqft · $3.94 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.

42 leases over the trailing 12 months (12-mo avg · 42 leases) — this month's count is too thin for a MoM read. Currently +2.0% vs the OCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Median Rent · 1-Bed
$3,000/mo
12-mo avg · 48 leases
Low–High Range
$3,000–$3,300/mo
Est. Gross Yield
—
Median Size · PSF
~550 sqft · $5.45 psf/mo

12-mo avg · 48 leases

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 2-Bed
$4,000/mo
Low–High Range
$3,600–$4,300/mo
Est. Gross Yield
—
Median Size · PSF
~750 sqft · $5.33 psf/mo

Rents firming (+8.1% MoM) on thin volume.

Project Leases Median Rent
Lentor Modern 6 $4,250/mo
The Brooks Ii 3 $3,400/mo
Non-Landed Housing Development 1 $4,500/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 3-Bed
$4,600/mo
Low–High Range
$4,300–$5,200/mo
Est. Gross Yield
—
Median Size · PSF
~1,150 sqft · $4.00 psf/mo

Rents softening (-5.2% MoM) on thin volume.

Project Leases Median Rent
Lentor Modern 4 $5,550/mo
Castle Green 2 $4,450/mo
Meadows @ Peirce 2 $4,100/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 4-Bed+
$6,100/mo
12-mo avg · 42 leases
Low–High Range
$5,400–$7,000/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~2.9%
12-mo avg basis
Median Size · PSF
~1,550 sqft · $3.94 psf/mo

12-mo avg · 42 leases

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy