District 12 is trading about 15% below the wider RCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.
Transaction volume picked up in District 12 in July 2026, with 34 resale caveats compared to 31 in June. Month-on-month, the district median PSF softened 9.9% to $1,706 — giving buyers a softer entry point. The district sits below the RCR region median of $2,000 psf (-14.7%).
Verified as of 30 Aug 2026 · Latest URA data through Jul 2026
District 12 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.
| Metric | District 12 | RCR Region | Island Wide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median PSF | $1,706 | $2,000 | $1,710 |
| Caveats | 34 | 315 | 1,115 |
| vs D12 | — | +17.3% | +0.3% |
District 12 ranks #12 of 28 RCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.
3-Month Trend
| Month | Caveats | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 32 | $1,763 | +0.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 31 | $1,894 | +7.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 34 | $1,706 | -9.9% |
Over the 3 months to July 2026, District 12's median PSF has eased (-3.3%), while caveat volume grew.
Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.
The $1,706 median PSF represents a 9.9% dip against June's $1,894. Caveat count rose 10% from 31 to 34. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a buyer, this is a reasonable window to negotiate.
This month in District 12: 4 study units.
A Roncasa exclusive — no other Singapore property platform surfaces penthouse, dual-key, study, sky, or duplex units at the individual-caveat level.
Top Projects by Volume
| Project | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | vs D12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Riversuites | 5 | 15% | $1,852 | +8.6% |
| Trevista | 3 | 9% | $2,267 | +32.9% |
| De Royale | 2 | 6% | $1,953 | +14.5% |
| Gem Residences | 2 | 6% | $2,135 | +25.1% |
| 8 Raja | 1 | 3% | $1,478 | -13.4% |
| All other projects | 21 | 62% | — | — |
Eight Riversuites led with 5 caveats (15% of all district resale) at a median $1,852 psf — 9% above the district median. Trevista and De Royale followed with 3 and 2 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors.
Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0 | No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size. | ||
| 1-Bed | 6 | 18% | $1,487 | -20.7% |
| 2-Bed | 16 | 47% | $1,763 | -1.9% |
| 3-Bed | 7 | 21% | $1,944 | -6.2% |
| 4-Bed+ | 5 | 15% | $1,478 | — |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Bed | 6 | 18% | $1,487 | -20.7% |
Top Projects — 1-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Heights | 1 | 16.7% | $1,409 |
| City Suites | 1 | 16.7% | $1,565 |
| The Callista | 1 | 16.7% | $1,361 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Bed | 16 | 47% | $1,763 | -1.9% |
Top Projects — 2-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Riversuites | 4 | 25.0% | $1,819 |
| Gem Residences | 2 | 12.5% | $2,135 |
| D'mira | 1 | 6.2% | $1,610 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-Bed | 7 | 21% | $1,944 | -6.2% |
Top Projects — 3-Bed
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Royale | 2 | 28.6% | $1,953 |
| Trevista | 2 | 28.6% | $2,273 |
| Kim Keat Gardens | 1 | 14.3% | $1,079 |
| Type | Caveats | Share | Median PSF | MoM PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Bed+ | 5 | 15% | $1,478 | — |
Top Projects — 4-Bed+
| Project | Caveats | Share of Bucket | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Raja | 1 | 20.0% | $1,478 |
| Eight Riversuites | 1 | 20.0% | $1,976 |
| Giffard Mansions | 1 | 20.0% | $1,177 |
2-Bed units led resale activity in July 2026, accounting for 16 of 34 caveats (47%) at a median $1,763 psf.
Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.
Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement
Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.
Top Resale Transactions
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevista | 31-35 | 1,733 | $3,501,888 | $2,021 |
| Nadia Mansions | 16-20 | 2,282 | $3,338,888 | $1,463 |
| The Arte | 26-30 | 1,625 | $3,158,888 | $1,944 |
| 8 Raja | 06-10 | 2,024 | $2,990,000 | $1,478 |
| Trevista | 36-40 | 1,270 | $2,880,000 | $2,267 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Residences | 16-20 | 904 | $1,930,000 | $2,135 |
| Beacon Heights | 01-05 | 667 | $939,999 | $1,409 |
| City Suites | 06-10 | 527 | $825,700 | $1,565 |
| The Callista | 01-05 | 592 | $806,000 | $1,361 |
| Vetro | 16-20 | 829 | $775,000 | $935 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kallang Riverside | 06-10 | 1,001 | $2,538,000 | $2,535 |
| Verticus | 16-20 | 775 | $1,800,000 | $2,323 |
| Riverside Melodies | 06-10 | 1,076 | $1,800,000 | $1,672 |
| D'mira | 11-15 | 969 | $1,560,000 | $1,610 |
| Eight Riversuites | 16-20 | 840 | $1,500,000 | $1,787 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Arte | 26-30 | 1,625 | $3,158,888 | $1,944 |
| Trevista | 36-40 | 1,270 | $2,880,000 | $2,267 |
| Trevista | 31-35 | 1,119 | $2,550,000 | $2,278 |
| De Royale | 26-30 | 1,259 | $2,500,000 | $1,985 |
| De Royale | 06-10 | 1,259 | $2,420,000 | $1,922 |
| Project | Floor | Size (sqft) | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevista | 31-35 | 1,733 | $3,501,888 | $2,021 |
| Nadia Mansions | 16-20 | 2,282 | $3,338,888 | $1,463 |
| 8 Raja | 06-10 | 2,024 | $2,990,000 | $1,478 |
| Eight Riversuites | 16-20 | 1,356 | $2,680,000 | $1,976 |
| Giffard Mansions | 01-05 | 1,755 | $2,065,000 | $1,177 |
Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
RCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.
At 6.3% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, RCR vacancy is elevated — tenants have more negotiating room than usual — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.
Rents holding steady (+1.0% MoM) on steady demand.
+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 1-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Cradels | 8 | $2,875/mo |
| Eight Riversuites | 6 | $3,150/mo |
| Gem Residences | 5 | $3,150/mo |
Rents firming (+2.7% MoM) on steady demand.
+3 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Gem Residences | 11 | $3,700/mo |
| Eight Riversuites | 7 | $4,000/mo |
| The Mezzo | 5 | $3,800/mo |
Rents firming (+6.5% MoM) on rising demand.
+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.
Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Vista Residences | 7 | $5,400/mo |
| Eight Riversuites | 6 | $4,950/mo |
| Trevista | 6 | $5,250/mo |
Rents firming (+6.7% MoM) on rising demand.
Top Projects — 4-Bed+ Rentals
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Arte | 2 | $9,725/mo |
| Gem Residences | 1 | $6,300/mo |
| Oleander Towers | 1 | $6,200/mo |
Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.
Unsold Stock
| Project | Available | Total | % Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arcady At Boon Keng | 63 units | 141 units | 55% |
| The Orie | 35 units | 117 units | 70% |
| Jui Residences | 1 unit | 1 unit | 0% |
Thin new launch inventory (99 units across 3 projects) — late-stage availability tends to be niche (specific types, higher floors). For most buyers here, resale is the market.
Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.
New Launch by Bedroom Type
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom + Study | 29 units | 89 units | 67% | 517–527 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom + Study | 26 units | 38 units | 32% | 764–764 sqft |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 units | 38 units | 95% | 678–678 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom Premium | 19 units | 31 units | 39% | 1,087–1,195 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom Premium + Study | 13 units | 21 units | 38% | 1,281–1,281 sqft |
| 3 Bedroom Dual Key | 7 units | 39 units | 82% | 1,130–1,130 sqft |
| 3 Storey Strata Shophouse | 1 unit | 1 unit | 0% | 6,553–6,553 sqft |
| Unit Type | Available | Total | % Sold | Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penthouse | 2 units | 2 units | 0% | 2,433–2,583 sqft |
All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 12 projects.
New Launch Volume Analysis
| Scope | New Sale | Vol MoM | Median PSF | PSF MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District | 8 units | +166.7% | $2,630 | +1.4% |
| Region | 161 units | +80.9% | $2,732 | +2.2% |
| Singapore | 657 units | +253.2% | $2,683 | +4.4% |
Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.
District 12 sold 8 new launch units this month — #12 of 22 districts. D11 led with 208.
1.2% of the 657-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.
PSF softened 9.9% in July 2026 while caveats held reasonably steady. Price softness without a volume collapse is sellers adjusting, not distress — a healthier dynamic than the reverse. For buyers, this is a window — softening PSF with available stock is the better entry setup. Don't wait for the market to confirm the bottom. New launch supply is limited — treat resale listings as the real price benchmark here, not developer pricing on what's left.
Softening (-20.7% MoM) — buyers may push back on this size.
Rental steady, +1.0% MoM (64 leases last month). Currently -25.7% vs the RCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $900,000–$1,025,000 | $1,409–$1,711 psf |
| High (11+) | $885,000–$1,460,000 | $1,597–$2,153 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 1-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat (-1.9% MoM) — anchor to recent comparables.
Rental strong, +2.7% MoM — supports pricing (89 leases last month). Currently -11.9% vs the RCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,448,000–$1,830,000 | $1,579–$1,796 psf |
| High (11+) | $1,500,000–$2,280,000 | $1,687–$2,180 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationSoftening (-6.2% MoM) — buyers may push back on this size.
Rental strong, +6.5% MoM — supports pricing (78 leases last month). Currently -2.8% vs the RCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,740,000–$2,000,000 | $1,406–$1,566 psf |
| High (11+) | $2,500,000–$3,050,000 | $1,774–$2,184 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.
Get a Free ValuationFlat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.
Rental strong, +6.7% MoM — supports pricing (7 leases last month). Currently -26.1% vs the RCR median.
| Floor Band | Price Range | PSF Range |
|---|---|---|
| Low (01–10) | $1,980,000–$2,368,888 | $940–$1,177 psf |
| High (11+) | $3,205,000–$3,501,888 | $1,463–$1,972 psf |
P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.
Get a Free ValuationRents holding steady (+1.0% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Cradels | 8 | $2,875/mo |
| Eight Riversuites | 6 | $3,150/mo |
| Gem Residences | 5 | $3,150/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents firming (+2.7% MoM) on steady demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Gem Residences | 11 | $3,700/mo |
| Eight Riversuites | 7 | $4,000/mo |
| The Mezzo | 5 | $3,800/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents firming (+6.5% MoM) on rising demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| Vista Residences | 7 | $5,400/mo |
| Eight Riversuites | 6 | $4,950/mo |
| Trevista | 6 | $5,250/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyRents firming (+6.7% MoM) on rising demand.
| Project | Leases | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|
| The Arte | 2 | $9,725/mo |
| Gem Residences | 1 | $6,300/mo |
| Oleander Towers | 1 | $6,200/mo |
Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.
Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.
Talk Rental StrategyReady to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.