Issue 001August 21, 2026

District 03 Pulse | July 2026 | Alexandra / Queenstown

District 03 Pulse July 2026
Roncasa ▪ Data Pulse District 03 · Alexandra / Queenstown Verified as of 30 Aug 2026 July 2026
◆ Balanced Market◆ Hold Position◆ Tenant's Market
Median PSF · July 2026
$2,223 ▼ -2.0% MoM
Resale Caveats
49
▼ 14.0% vs prior mth
vs RCR Median
+11.1%
▲ $2,000 base
District Rank
#1 / 28
RCR by PSF

District 03 is trading about 11% above the wider RCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.

Volume cooled noticeably in District 03 in July 2026, with 49 resale caveats compared to 57 in June. Month-on-month, the district median PSF softened 2.0% to $2,223 — giving buyers a softer entry point. The district sits above the RCR region median of $2,000 psf (+11.1%).

$2,223
Median PSF
49
Resale Caveats
#1
District Rank

Verified as of 30 Aug 2026 · Latest URA data through Jul 2026

01District Context
$1,659$2,029$2,399MayJunJul$2,223 ↓2.0%DistrictOCRIsland Wide

District 03 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.

Metric District 03 RCR Region Island Wide
Median PSF $2,223 $2,000 $1,710
Caveats 49 315 1,115
vs D03 -10.0% -23.1%
District 03$2,223RCR Region$2,000Island Wide$1,710

District 03 ranks #1 of 28 RCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.

3-Month Trend

Month Caveats Median PSF MoM
May 2026 50 $2,329 +2.6%
Jun 2026 57 $2,269 -2.6%
Jul 2026 49 $2,223 -2.0%

Over the 3 months to July 2026, District 03's median PSF has eased (-4.6%), while caveat volume stayed roughly flat.

Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.

02ResaleJuly 2026

The $2,223 median PSF represents a 2.0% dip against June's $2,269. Caveat count fell 14% from 57 to 49. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a buyer, this is a reasonable window to negotiate.

This month in District 03: 1 study unit · 2 sky units.

A Roncasa exclusive — no other Singapore property platform surfaces penthouse, dual-key, study, sky, or duplex units at the individual-caveat level.

Top Projects by Volume

Project Caveats Share Median PSF vs D03
Stirling Residences 8 16% $2,448 +10.1%
Commonwealth Towers 6 12% $2,328 +4.7%
Echelon 5 10% $2,251 +1.3%
Queens Peak 4 8% $2,168 -2.5%
Artra 4 8% $2,376 +6.9%
All other projects 22 45%

Stirling Residences led with 8 caveats (16% of all district resale) at a median $2,448 psf — 10% above the district median. Commonwealth Towers and Echelon followed with 6 and 5 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors. Concentrated activity at one project means better price discovery there than anywhere else in the district right now.

Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.

Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
Studio 0 No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size.
1-Bed 11 22% $2,141 -3.2%
2-Bed 17 35% $2,300 -0.7%
3-Bed 19 39% $2,298 +0.4%
4-Bed+ (est.) 2 $2,087 12-mo avg · 37 caveats
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
1-Bed 11 22% $2,141 -3.2%

Top Projects — 1-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Commonwealth Towers 3 27.3% $2,153
Alex Residences 2 18.2% $2,048
Highline Residences 2 18.2% $2,174
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
2-Bed 17 35% $2,300 -0.7%

Top Projects — 2-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Stirling Residences 7 41.2% $2,448
Avenue South Residence 2 11.8% $2,013
Commonwealth Towers 2 11.8% $2,354
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
3-Bed 19 39% $2,298 +0.4%

Top Projects — 3-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Artra 3 15.8% $2,388
Echelon 3 15.8% $2,223
Margaret Ville 2 10.5% $2,348
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
4-Bed+ (est.) 2 $2,087 12-mo avg · 37 caveats

Top Projects — 4-Bed+

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Echelon 1 50.0% $2,251
The Crest 1 50.0% $2,067

3-Bed units led resale activity in July 2026, accounting for 19 of 49 caveats (39%) at a median $2,298 psf.

Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.

Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement

$1,946$2,248$2,551MayJunJul1-Bed2-Bed3-Bed4-Bed+

Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.

Top Resale Transactions

Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
The Crest 01-05 1,722 $3,560,000 $2,067
Echelon 21-25 1,475 $3,320,000 $2,251
The Anchorage 01-05 1,604 $2,930,000 $1,827
Artra 16-20 1,227 $2,930,000 $2,388
Artra 06-10 1,227 $2,900,000 $2,363
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
River Place 06-10 818 $1,450,000 $1,772
Highline Residences 26-30 506 $1,150,000 $2,273
Highline Residences 26-30 506 $1,050,000 $2,075
Queens Peak 21-25 484 $1,050,000 $2,168
Commonwealth Towers 36-40 441 $1,030,000 $2,334
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
The Metropolitan Condominium 41-45 1,033 $2,080,000 $2,013
Artra 16-20 829 $1,960,000 $2,365
Stirling Residences 21-25 678 $1,800,000 $2,654
Commonwealth Towers 41-45 753 $1,798,000 $2,386
Commonwealth Towers 16-20 753 $1,750,000 $2,323
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
The Anchorage 01-05 1,604 $2,930,000 $1,827
Artra 16-20 1,227 $2,930,000 $2,388
Artra 06-10 1,227 $2,900,000 $2,363
The Metropolitan Condominium 26-30 1,367 $2,860,000 $2,092
River Place 01-05 1,292 $2,600,000 $2,013
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
The Crest 01-05 1,722 $3,560,000 $2,067
Echelon 21-25 1,475 $3,320,000 $2,251

Showing all 2 transactions this month for this size.

Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.

03Rental MarketLatest available: July 2026 · URA rental lodgements typically lag ~1–2 months behind sales
RCR Vacancy Rate
6.3%
2026Q1 · +0.3pp vs 2025Q4 (6.0%)
5.5%7.0%8.4%2024Q22024Q42025Q22025Q46.3%RCRSingapore

RCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.

At 6.3% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, RCR vacancy is elevated — tenants have more negotiating room than usual — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.

Median Rent
$3,700/mo
Rent MoM
+2.8%
Leases This Month
115
Leases MoM
+38.6%
Median Size
~450 sqft
Rental PSF
$8.22 psf/mo

Rents firming (+2.8% MoM) on rising demand.

+4 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 1-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Stirling Residences 17 $3,750/mo
Alexis 15 $3,100/mo
Queens Peak 11 $3,650/mo
Median Rent
$4,900/mo
Rent MoM
+2.1%
Leases This Month
149
Leases MoM
+12.0%
Median Size
~750 sqft
Rental PSF
$6.53 psf/mo

Rents firming (+2.1% MoM) on rising demand.

+18 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Stirling Residences 19 $4,800/mo
Tiong Bahru Estate 14 $4,700/mo
Avenue South Residence 12 $4,200/mo
Median Rent
$6,500/mo
Rent MoM
+0.0%
Leases This Month
125
Leases MoM
+58.2%
Median Size
~1,150 sqft
Rental PSF
$5.65 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on rising demand.

Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Queens 12 $5,850/mo
Highline Residences 10 $7,300/mo
Twin Regency 8 $7,900/mo
Median Rent
$9,000/mo
Rent MoM
+4.7%
Leases This Month
11
Leases MoM
-15.4%
Median Size
~1,850 sqft
Rental PSF
$4.86 psf/mo

Rents firming (+4.7% MoM) on thin volume.

+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 4-Bed+ Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Highline Residences 2 $10,750/mo
The Anchorage 2 $8,375/mo
Avenue South Residence 1 $12,000/mo

Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.

04New Launch

Unsold Stock

Project Available Total % Sold
Promenade Peak 159 units 596 units 73%
Zyon Grand 69 units 274 units 75%
Penrith 7 units 76 units 91%
265 Outram Road 2 units 2 units 0%

New launch supply is narrowing — 237 units across 4 projects. Specific stacks and bedroom types may already be sold out. Resale and new launch are increasingly converging in what's available.

Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.

New Launch by Bedroom Type

Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
1 Bedroom + Study 64 units 139 units 54% 474–527 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
2 Bedroom + Study 63 units 120 units 48% 764–797 sqft
2 Bedroom 25 units 276 units 91% 614–689 sqft
2 Bedroom Premium + Study 9 units 118 units 92% 721–721 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
3 Bedroom 6 units 139 units 96% 818–1,033 sqft
3 Bedroom Premium (With Private Lift) 5 units 38 units 87% 1,163–1,195 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
4 Bedroom Premium (With Private Lift) 18 units 57 units 68% 1,421–1,421 sqft
5 Bedroom Supreme (With Private Lift) 18 units 18 units 0% 1,819–1,819 sqft
5 Bedroom Premium (With Private Lift) 15 units 21 units 29% 1,884–4,144 sqft
4 Bedroom Supreme + Study (With Private Lift) 11 units 18 units 39% 1,615–1,615 sqft
Penthouse (5 Bedroom With Private Lift) 1 unit 2 units 50% 2,756–2,756 sqft

All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 03 projects.

New Launch Volume Analysis

Scope New Sale Vol MoM Median PSF PSF MoM
District 6 units -33.3% $3,088 -6.8%
Region 161 units +80.9% $2,732 +2.2%
Singapore 657 units +253.2% $2,683 +4.4%

Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.

6 units

District 03 sold 6 new launch units this month — #13 of 22 districts. D11 led with 208.

0.9% of the 657-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.

05Ron's Read
Ron's Read

District 03 saw both prices and volume ease in July 2026 — the kind of double softening that creates real negotiating room. Not a distressed signal, but sellers who priced optimistically may need to recalibrate. For buyers, this is a window — softening PSF with available stock is the better entry setup. Don't wait for the market to confirm the bottom. With 237 new launch units still available, resale buyers should benchmark against new launch pricing before committing — the gap tells you a lot about relative value.

06What It Means For You
What does this data mean for you?
Typical Entry Price
$1,252,762
vs OCR Median PSF
+7.1%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~450 sqft · $8.22 psf/mo

Softening (-3.2% MoM) — a reasonable window to negotiate on this size.

Estimate only, based on a 585 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$1,987,524
vs OCR Median PSF
+15.0%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~750 sqft · $6.53 psf/mo

Flat — sentiment isn't driving this size right now, anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 864 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$3,204,276
vs OCR Median PSF
+14.9%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~1,150 sqft · $5.65 psf/mo

Flat — sentiment isn't driving this size right now, anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 1,395 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$4,432,408
12-mo avg · 37 caveats
vs OCR Median PSF
+4.4%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~1,850 sqft · $4.86 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month signal yet for this size; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 2,124 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Resale Caveats
11
Exit Price Est.
$1,252,762
Exit Median PSF
$2,141
Rental Size · PSF
~450 sqft · $8.22 psf/mo

Softening (-3.2% MoM) — buyers may push back on this size.

Rental strong, +2.8% MoM — supports pricing (115 leases last month). Currently +7.1% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $1,160,000–$1,625,000 $1,990–$2,323 psf
High (11+) $1,238,888–$1,700,000 $2,247–$2,448 psf

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 1-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
17
Exit Price Est.
$1,987,524
Exit Median PSF
$2,300
Rental Size · PSF
~750 sqft · $6.53 psf/mo

Flat (-0.7% MoM) — anchor to recent comparables.

Rental strong, +2.1% MoM — supports pricing (149 leases last month). Currently +15.0% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $1,825,000–$2,238,000 $1,902–$2,195 psf
High (11+) $1,990,000–$2,580,000 $2,223–$2,534 psf

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
19
Exit Price Est.
$3,204,276
Exit Median PSF
$2,298
Rental Size · PSF
~1,150 sqft · $5.65 psf/mo

Flat (+0.4% MoM) — anchor to recent comparables.

Rental steady, +0.0% MoM (125 leases last month). Currently +14.9% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $2,500,000–$3,020,000 $1,765–$2,300 psf
High (11+) $2,930,000–$3,320,000 $2,092–$2,534 psf

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
2
Exit Price Est.
$4,432,408
12-mo avg · 37 caveats
Exit Median PSF
$2,087
Rental Size · PSF
~1,850 sqft · $4.86 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.

Rental strong, +4.7% MoM — supports pricing (11 leases last month). Currently +4.4% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $2,930,000–$3,618,000 $1,827–$2,127 psf
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Median Rent · 1-Bed
$3,700/mo
Low–High Range
$3,500–$4,000/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~3.5%
Median Size · PSF
~450 sqft · $8.22 psf/mo

Rents firming (+2.8% MoM) on rising demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Stirling Residences 17 $3,750/mo
Alexis 15 $3,100/mo
Queens Peak 11 $3,650/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 2-Bed
$4,900/mo
Low–High Range
$4,500–$5,300/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~3.0%
Median Size · PSF
~750 sqft · $6.53 psf/mo

Rents firming (+2.1% MoM) on rising demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Stirling Residences 19 $4,800/mo
Tiong Bahru Estate 14 $4,700/mo
Avenue South Residence 12 $4,200/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 3-Bed
$6,500/mo
Low–High Range
$5,800–$7,300/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~2.4%
Median Size · PSF
~1,150 sqft · $5.65 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on rising demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Queens 12 $5,850/mo
Highline Residences 10 $7,300/mo
Twin Regency 8 $7,900/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 4-Bed+
$9,000/mo
Low–High Range
$8,375–$9,493/mo
Est. Gross Yield
Median Size · PSF
~1,850 sqft · $4.86 psf/mo

Rents firming (+4.7% MoM) on thin volume.

Project Leases Median Rent
Highline Residences 2 $10,750/mo
The Anchorage 2 $8,375/mo
Avenue South Residence 1 $12,000/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy