Issue 001August 9, 2026

District 21 Pulse | July 2026 | Upper Bukit Timah / Clementi Park

District 21 Pulse July 2026
Roncasa ▪ Data Pulse District 21 · Upper Bukit Timah / Clementi Park Verified as of 30 Aug 2026 July 2026
◆ Seller's Market◆ Sellers Hold Leverage◆ Tenant's Market
Median PSF · July 2026
$1,916 ▲ +8.2% MoM
Resale Caveats
41
▲ 7.9% vs prior mth
vs RCR Median
-4.2%
▲ $2,000 base
District Rank
#4 / 28
RCR by PSF

District 21 is trading about 4% below the wider RCR median — that gap is worth understanding before you make a move here.

Transaction volume picked up in District 21 in July 2026, with 41 resale caveats compared to 38 in June. Month-on-month, the district median PSF edged up 8.2% to $1,916 — a constructive signal for sellers. The district sits below the RCR region median of $2,000 psf (-4.2%).

$1,916
Median PSF
41
Resale Caveats
#4
District Rank

Verified as of 30 Aug 2026 · Latest URA data through Jul 2026

01District Context
$1,659$1,859$2,060MayJunJul$1,916 ↑8.2%DistrictOCRIsland Wide

District 21 vs OCR vs Island Wide — Median PSF, last 3 months. Source: URA REALIS.

Metric District 21 RCR Region Island Wide
Median PSF $1,916 $2,000 $1,710
Caveats 41 315 1,115
vs D21 +4.4% -10.8%
District 21$1,916RCR Region$2,000Island Wide$1,710

District 21 ranks #4 of 28 RCR districts by median PSF this month. Island Wide spans all districts and market segments, including a small number of legacy-labeled caveats. Source: URA REALIS.

3-Month Trend

Month Caveats Median PSF MoM
May 2026 37 $1,829 -5.9%
Jun 2026 38 $1,771 -3.2%
Jul 2026 41 $1,916 +8.2%

Over the 3 months to July 2026, District 21's median PSF has climbed (+4.8%), while caveat volume grew.

Condo & EC resale only. Source: URA REALIS.

02ResaleJuly 2026

The $1,916 median PSF represents a 8.2% gain against June's $1,771. Caveat count rose 8% from 38 to 41. Figures cover condo and EC resale only — landed and strata-landed are excluded as their per-sqft dynamics differ materially from the strata market. If you're a seller, this month's data supports holding asking price.

This month in District 21: 1 penthouse sale · 1 study unit · 1 duplex unit.

A Roncasa exclusive — no other Singapore property platform surfaces penthouse, dual-key, study, sky, or duplex units at the individual-caveat level.

Top Projects by Volume

Project Caveats Share Median PSF vs D21
The Cascadia 5 12% $2,390 +24.7%
Daintree Residence 3 7% $2,100 +9.6%
Signature Park 3 7% $1,758 -8.3%
Floridian 2 5% $2,325 +21.4%
Parc Palais 2 5% $1,730 -9.7%
All other projects 26 63%

The Cascadia led with 5 caveats (12% of all district resale) at a median $2,390 psf — 25% above the district median. Daintree Residence and Signature Park followed with 3 and 3 caveats respectively. Concentration in a few projects usually signals strong secondary-market liquidity — these PSF figures are your most current real-world price anchors.

Top 5 projects by caveat count. Source: URA REALIS.

Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
Studio 0 No resale caveats lodged in the past 12 months for this size.
1-Bed 4 $1,787 12-mo avg · 43 caveats
2-Bed (est.) 12 29% $1,867 -3.9%
3-Bed (est.) 19 46% $1,758 +0.7%
4-Bed+ (est.) 6 15% $1,995 +18.4%
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
1-Bed 4 $1,787 12-mo avg · 43 caveats

Top Projects — 1-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
The Cascadia 2 50.0% $1,926
Mayfair Gardens 1 25.0% $1,949
The Nexus 1 25.0% $2,037
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
2-Bed (est.) 12 29% $1,867 -3.9%

Top Projects — 2-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Signature Park 2 16.7% $1,805
Astor Green 1 8.3% $1,501
Daintree Residence 1 8.3% $2,100
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
3-Bed (est.) 19 46% $1,758 +0.7%

Top Projects — 3-Bed

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
The Cascadia 2 10.5% $2,462
Bukit Regency 1 5.3% $1,664
Daintree Residence 1 5.3% $2,000
Type Caveats Share Median PSF MoM PSF
4-Bed+ (est.) 6 15% $1,995 +18.4%

Top Projects — 4-Bed+

Project Caveats Share of Bucket Median PSF
Daintree Residence 1 16.7% $2,242
Floridian 1 16.7% $2,227
Freesia Woods 1 16.7% $1,138

3-Bed units (some caveats size-estimated, bedroom match pending) led resale activity in July 2026, accounting for 19 of 41 caveats (46%) at a median $1,758 psf.

Type matched from Roncasa unit-mix database where available; others inferred from unit size. Source: URA REALIS + Roncasa unit mix.

Median PSF by Bedroom Type — 3-Month Movement

$1,405$1,856$2,307MayJunJul1-Bed2-Bed3-Bed4-Bed+

Each bedroom size moves differently — this isolates the trend per size. Source: URA REALIS.

Top Resale Transactions

Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Floridian 06-10 2,357 $5,250,000 $2,227
The Cascadia 06-10 1,496 $3,850,000 $2,573
Terrene At Bukit Timah 01-05 2,088 $3,500,000 $1,676
Daintree Residence 01-05 1,485 $3,330,000 $2,242
The Nexus 01-05 1,346 $3,160,000 $2,349
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Mayfair Gardens 01-05 646 $1,259,000 $1,949
The Nexus 01-05 614 $1,250,000 $2,037
The Cascadia 01-05 614 $1,138,888 $1,856
The Cascadia 06-10 570 $1,138,000 $1,995

Showing all 4 transactions this month for this size.

Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Pandan Valley 11-15 1,668 $2,780,000 $1,666
Maple Woods 01-05 915 $2,200,000 $2,405
Floridian 01-05 840 $2,035,000 $2,424
Signature Park 06-10 1,033 $1,980,000 $1,916
Hume Park Ii 06-10 1,001 $1,820,000 $1,818
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
The Nexus 01-05 1,346 $3,160,000 $2,349
The Blossomvale 06-10 1,356 $3,150,000 $2,323
The Sterling 06-10 1,302 $3,100,000 $2,380
The Cascadia 06-10 1,184 $3,000,000 $2,534
The Cascadia 01-05 1,184 $2,830,000 $2,390
Project Floor Size (sqft) Price PSF
Floridian 06-10 2,357 $5,250,000 $2,227
The Cascadia 06-10 1,496 $3,850,000 $2,573
Terrene At Bukit Timah 01-05 2,088 $3,500,000 $1,676
Daintree Residence 01-05 1,485 $3,330,000 $2,242
Freesia Woods 01-05 2,680 $3,050,000 $1,138

Top 5 resale caveats by transaction price. Bedroom count from Roncasa's crown-jewel bedroom routing (est. = rare area-size fallback for the unmatched caveat). Condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.

03Rental MarketLatest available: July 2026 · URA rental lodgements typically lag ~1–2 months behind sales
RCR Vacancy Rate
6.3%
2026Q1 · +0.3pp vs 2025Q4 (6.0%)
5.5%7.0%8.4%2024Q22024Q42025Q22025Q46.3%RCRSingapore

RCR vs Singapore-wide vacancy rate, last 8 quarters. Source: SingStat / URA.

At 6.3% and rising 0.3pp QoQ, RCR vacancy is elevated — tenants have more negotiating room than usual — a useful signal for anyone weighing a rental play here.

Median Rent
$3,200/mo
Rent MoM
+1.6%
Leases This Month
46
Leases MoM
+15.0%
Median Size
~500 sqft
Rental PSF
$6.40 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+1.6% MoM) on rising demand.

+1 additional lease this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 1-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Nottinghill Suites 6 $2,950/mo
The Hillford 6 $2,750/mo
Mayfair Gardens 4 $3,475/mo
Median Rent
$4,000/mo
Rent MoM
+0.0%
Leases This Month
100
Leases MoM
+5.3%
Median Size
~950 sqft
Rental PSF
$4.21 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on steady demand.

+4 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 2-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Signature Park 8 $3,650/mo
Ki Residences At Brookvale 7 $4,000/mo
The Cascadia 6 $4,450/mo
Median Rent
$5,000/mo
Rent MoM
+0.0%
Leases This Month
137
Leases MoM
+39.8%
Median Size
~1,350 sqft
Rental PSF
$3.70 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on rising demand.

+5 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 3-Bed Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Ki Residences At Brookvale 9 $4,900/mo
Maple Woods 9 $6,000/mo
Southaven Ii 8 $4,900/mo
Median Rent
$7,000/mo
Rent MoM
+14.8%
Leases This Month
21
Leases MoM
+16.7%
Median Size
~1,800 sqft
Rental PSF
$3.89 psf/mo

Rents firming (+14.8% MoM) on rising demand.

+7 additional leases this month had no URA bedroom type on file (inferred from unit size only) — excluded from the stats above for a cleaner per-bedroom signal.

Top Projects — 4-Bed+ Rentals

Project Leases Median Rent
Pandan Valley 8 $6,950/mo
Pine Grove 4 $5,750/mo
Signature Park 3 $5,800/mo

Private residential leases lodged with URA. Excludes HDB. URA tenancy agreements don't require bedroom type — ~13% of leases are unspecified; inferred from unit size where possible. Source: URA REALIS.

04New Launch

Unsold Stock

Project Available Total % Sold
The Sen 194 units 337 units 42%
8@bt 40 units 158 units 75%
Pinetree Hill 1 unit 1 unit 0%
Nava Grove 1 unit 46 units 98%

New launch supply is narrowing — 236 units across 4 projects. Specific stacks and bedroom types may already be sold out. Resale and new launch are increasingly converging in what's available.

Source: EcoProp live balance. Latest available snapshot.

New Launch by Bedroom Type

Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
1 Bedroom 2 units 32 units 94% 517–517 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
2 Bedroom 60 units 158 units 62% 624–829 sqft
2 Bedroom + Study 49 units 103 units 52% 764–786 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
3 Bedroom + Study 36 units 40 units 10% 1,259–1,259 sqft
3 Bedroom 29 units 137 units 79% 872–1,238 sqft
Unit Type Available Total % Sold Size
4 Bedroom + Study 34 units 40 units 15% 1,453–1,453 sqft
4 Bedroom 23 units 29 units 21% 1,356–1,593 sqft
Penthouse 3 units 3 units 0% 1,356–2,874 sqft

All unit types shown, including fully sold-out ones (⚠). Size = min–max sqft across matching Roncasa unit-mix records; blank where no match exists. Source: EcoProp live balance + Roncasa unit mix, aggregated across all active District 21 projects.

New Launch Volume Analysis

Scope New Sale Vol MoM Median PSF PSF MoM
District 17 units +112.5% $2,439 +3.4%
Region 161 units +80.9% $2,732 +2.2%
Singapore 657 units +253.2% $2,683 +4.4%

Region normalizes legacy market_segment labels (e.g. "Outside Central Region" alongside "OCR"). New Sale, condo & EC only. Source: URA REALIS.

17 units

District 21 sold 17 new launch units this month — #8 of 22 districts. D11 led with 208.

2.6% of the 657-unit Singapore total. Source: URA REALIS.

05Ron's Read
Ron's Read

July 2026 was an active month for District 21 — prices and volume moved up together. That's a stronger read than PSF gains on thin activity. When volume confirms price, it's real. Sellers can hold asking prices with reasonable confidence. Buyers chasing specific projects should price in less negotiating room this month. With 236 new launch units still available, resale buyers should benchmark against new launch pricing before committing — the gap tells you a lot about relative value.

06What It Means For You
What does this data mean for you?
Typical Entry Price
$1,112,176
12-mo avg · 43 caveats
vs OCR Median PSF
-10.7%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~500 sqft · $6.40 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month signal yet for this size; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 623 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$1,694,424
vs OCR Median PSF
-6.6%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~950 sqft · $4.21 psf/mo

Softening (-3.9% MoM) — a reasonable window to negotiate on this size.

Estimate only, based on a 908 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$2,376,980
vs OCR Median PSF
-12.1%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~1,350 sqft · $3.70 psf/mo

Flat — sentiment isn't driving this size right now, anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 1,352 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Typical Entry Price
$3,895,288
vs OCR Median PSF
-0.2%
Est. Gross Yield
Rental Size · PSF
~1,800 sqft · $3.89 psf/mo

Rising (+18.4% MoM) — expect less room to negotiate on this size.

Estimate only, based on a 1,952 sqft typical unit and this month's rental medians. Not a guaranteed return. Rental PSF (psf/mo) is a different unit from sale PSF ($/sqft) — don't compare the two directly.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Book a Consultation
Resale Caveats
4
Exit Price Est.
$1,112,176
12-mo avg · 43 caveats
Exit Median PSF
$1,787
Rental Size · PSF
~500 sqft · $6.40 psf/mo

Flat — no clear month-on-month PSF signal yet for this size.

Rental steady, +1.6% MoM (46 leases last month). Currently -10.7% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $1,138,888–$1,418,000 $1,913–$2,020 psf
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 1-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
12
Exit Price Est.
$1,694,424
Exit Median PSF
$1,867
Rental Size · PSF
~950 sqft · $4.21 psf/mo

Softening (-3.9% MoM) — buyers may push back on this size.

Rental steady, +0.0% MoM (100 leases last month). Currently -6.6% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $1,680,000–$2,280,000 $1,684–$2,144 psf
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 2-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
19
Exit Price Est.
$2,376,980
Exit Median PSF
$1,758
Rental Size · PSF
~1,350 sqft · $3.70 psf/mo

Flat (+0.7% MoM) — anchor to recent comparables.

Rental steady, +0.0% MoM (137 leases last month). Currently -12.1% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $2,160,000–$2,900,000 $1,664–$2,048 psf
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 3-Bed units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Resale Caveats
6
Exit Price Est.
$3,895,288
Exit Median PSF
$1,995
Rental Size · PSF
~1,800 sqft · $3.89 psf/mo

Rising (+18.4% MoM) — expect less room to negotiate on this size.

Rental strong, +14.8% MoM — supports pricing (21 leases last month). Currently -0.2% vs the RCR median.

Floor Band Price Range PSF Range
Low (01–10) $2,700,000–$3,825,000 $1,425–$1,947 psf
High (11+) Insufficient data (< 3 txns)

P25–P75 range. Last 3 months, 4-Bed+ units only.

Get a Free Valuation
Median Rent · 1-Bed
$3,200/mo
Low–High Range
$2,900–$3,375/mo
Est. Gross Yield
Median Size · PSF
~500 sqft · $6.40 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+1.6% MoM) on rising demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Nottinghill Suites 6 $2,950/mo
The Hillford 6 $2,750/mo
Mayfair Gardens 4 $3,475/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 2-Bed
$4,000/mo
Low–High Range
$3,769–$4,300/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~2.8%
Median Size · PSF
~950 sqft · $4.21 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on steady demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Signature Park 8 $3,650/mo
Ki Residences At Brookvale 7 $4,000/mo
The Cascadia 6 $4,450/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 3-Bed
$5,000/mo
Low–High Range
$4,400–$5,800/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~2.5%
Median Size · PSF
~1,350 sqft · $3.70 psf/mo

Rents holding steady (+0.0% MoM) on rising demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Ki Residences At Brookvale 9 $4,900/mo
Maple Woods 9 $6,000/mo
Southaven Ii 8 $4,900/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy
Median Rent · 4-Bed+
$7,000/mo
Low–High Range
$6,000–$7,500/mo
Est. Gross Yield
~2.2%
Median Size · PSF
~1,800 sqft · $3.89 psf/mo

Rents firming (+14.8% MoM) on rising demand.

Project Leases Median Rent
Pandan Valley 8 $6,950/mo
Pine Grove 4 $5,750/mo
Signature Park 3 $5,800/mo

Low/High = P25–P75 rent range this month. Est. gross yield = (median rent × 12) ÷ (median PSF × typical unit size). Not a guaranteed return.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. A rough income-return gauge before costs. Higher = more rental income per dollar invested.

Talk Rental Strategy