North-East HDB resale eased in September 2026, with 551 transactions across the region.
North-East HDB resale: price is declining (median $628 psf, -1.3% MoM), volume is declining (551 caveats, -8.8% MoM) across 5 of the region's towns this September. 4-Room flats were the most actively traded this month. The rental market moved 668 leases over the same window.
Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 · Resale data through September 2026 · Rental data through September 2026
North-East resale PSF eased to $628 in September 2026 (-1.3% MoM), against Singapore's island-wide median of $595.
| Region | Median PSF | Txns |
|---|---|---|
| Central | $760 | 470 |
| East | $589 | 395 |
| North | $541 | 348 |
| North-East (this) | $628 | 551 |
| West | $541 | 479 |
URA HDB Resale Price Index (Singapore-wide — no per-region breakdown is published): 202.8 (2026-Q2), -0.1% YoY.
This month's 551 transactions represent 0.23% of the region's 244,690 total HDB dwelling units.
By Flat Type
| Flat Type | Txns | Median PSF | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | 26 | $805 | This month |
| 3-Room | 88 | $599 | This month |
| 4-Room | 229 | $648 | This month |
| 5-Room | 153 | $620 | This month |
| Executive | 55 | $600 | This month |
Top PSF by Flat Type
The single highest-PSF transaction in each flat type, region-wide, this month.
| Flat Type | Town | PSF | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | Ang Mo Kio | $1,024 | $518,000 |
| 3-Room | Sengkang | $894 | $645,000 |
| 4-Room | Ang Mo Kio | $1,125 | $1,162,000 |
| 5-Room | Ang Mo Kio | $1,118 | $1,360,000 |
| Executive | Hougang | $811 | $1,292,000 |
Town Rankings by Flat Type
Which town leads each flat type this month — by top price, and separately by transaction volume (often not the same town).
| Flat Type | Top PSF | Most Active Town |
|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | Ang Mo Kio — $1,024 psf | Punggol (11 txns) |
| 3-Room | Sengkang — $894 psf | Ang Mo Kio (33 txns) |
| 4-Room | Ang Mo Kio — $1,125 psf | Sengkang (77 txns) |
| 5-Room | Ang Mo Kio — $1,118 psf | Sengkang (54 txns) |
| Executive | Hougang — $811 psf | Hougang (22 txns) |
Full town-by-town breakdown per flat type:
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punggol | $870 | 11 | +1.9% |
| 2 | Sengkang | $794 | 5 | +0.9% |
| 3 | Hougang | $781 | 5 | — |
| 4 | Ang Mo Kio | $640 | 5 | +4.9% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punggol | 11 | $870 | +1.9% |
| 2 | Ang Mo Kio | 5 | $640 | +4.9% |
| 3 | Hougang | 5 | $781 | — |
| 4 | Sengkang | 5 | $794 | +0.9% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punggol | $758 | 18 | +2.7% |
| 2 | Sengkang | $751 | 11 | +0.8% |
| 3 | Serangoon | $639 | 4 | -1.1% |
| 4 | Hougang | $593 | 22 | -9.2% |
| 5 | Ang Mo Kio | $551 | 33 | -1.1% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ang Mo Kio | 33 | $551 | -1.1% |
| 2 | Hougang | 22 | $593 | -9.2% |
| 3 | Punggol | 18 | $758 | +2.7% |
| 4 | Sengkang | 11 | $751 | +0.8% |
| 5 | Serangoon | 4 | $639 | -1.1% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punggol | $679 | 68 | +0.6% |
| 2 | Sengkang | $637 | 77 | -1.8% |
| 3 | Serangoon | $599 | 16 | -8.3% |
| 4 | Hougang | $593 | 43 | +4.4% |
| 5 | Ang Mo Kio | $572 | 25 | +1.1% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sengkang | 77 | $637 | -1.8% |
| 2 | Punggol | 68 | $679 | +0.6% |
| 3 | Hougang | 43 | $593 | +4.4% |
| 4 | Ang Mo Kio | 25 | $572 | +1.1% |
| 5 | Serangoon | 16 | $599 | -8.3% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ang Mo Kio | $688 | 13 | -16.0% |
| 2 | Punggol | $687 | 51 | +8.0% |
| 3 | Hougang | $645 | 25 | +4.9% |
| 4 | Serangoon | $632 | 10 | +4.1% |
| 5 | Sengkang | $551 | 54 | -1.1% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sengkang | 54 | $551 | -1.1% |
| 2 | Punggol | 51 | $687 | +8.0% |
| 3 | Hougang | 25 | $645 | +4.9% |
| 4 | Ang Mo Kio | 13 | $688 | -16.0% |
| 5 | Serangoon | 10 | $632 | +4.1% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serangoon | $720 | 11 | +0.3% |
| 2 | Ang Mo Kio | $675 | 1 | +12.1% |
| 3 | Hougang | $599 | 22 | -2.6% |
| 4 | Sengkang | $591 | 19 | +1.5% |
| 5 | Punggol | $579 | 2 | -0.3% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hougang | 22 | $599 | -2.6% |
| 2 | Sengkang | 19 | $591 | +1.5% |
| 3 | Serangoon | 11 | $720 | +0.3% |
| 4 | Punggol | 2 | $579 | -0.3% |
| 5 | Ang Mo Kio | 1 | $675 | +12.1% |
Most Active Blocks/Streets
| Block/Street | Txns | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|
| 420A NORTHSHORE DR | 5 | $824 |
| 228B PUNGGOL FIELD | 4 | $691 |
| 408A NORTHSHORE DR | 3 | $864 |
| 456A SENGKANG WEST RD | 3 | $738 |
| 578 ANG MO KIO AVE 10 | 3 | $551 |
Top Transactions This Month
| Town | Flat Type | PSF | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ang Mo Kio | 5-Room | $1,118 | $1,360,000 |
| Ang Mo Kio | 5-Room | $1,006 | $1,310,000 |
| Hougang | Executive | $811 | $1,292,000 |
| Ang Mo Kio | 5-Room | $945 | $1,220,000 |
| Serangoon | Executive | $767 | $1,205,000 |
Every town with North-East resale activity this month. Click through for the full Town Pulse.
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punggol | $693 | 150 |
| 2 | Serangoon | $654 | 41 |
| 3 | Sengkang | $606 | 166 |
| 4 | Hougang | $601 | 117 |
| 5 | Ang Mo Kio | $562 | 77 |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sengkang | 166 | $606 |
| 2 | Punggol | 150 | $693 |
| 3 | Hougang | 117 | $601 |
| 4 | Ang Mo Kio | 77 | $562 |
| 5 | Serangoon | 41 | $654 |
By Flat Type
Lease count trend by flat type — whether demand for each size is rising or falling, not just this month's snapshot.
HDB rental transactions are not published with floor area, so rent is reported here as median $/month, not $/sqft.
Median resale PSF by remaining lease band, North-East vs Singapore-wide, over the trailing 4 months (a single month is too thin at most flat-type × lease-band combinations to report reliably).
| Lease Band | North-East Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $830 | $806 | +2.9% | 75 |
| 80-89 | $767 | $750 | +2.3% | 21 |
| under-60 | $640 | $619 | +3.3% | 11 |
| Lease Band | North-East Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $751 | $842 | -10.8% | 63 |
| 80-89 | $749 | $749 | +0.0% | 87 |
| 60-69 | $608 | $568 | +7.0% | 14 |
| under-60 | $561 | $554 | +1.4% | 232 |
| Lease Band | North-East Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $694 | $739 | -6.1% | 209 |
| 80-89 | $675 | $682 | -1.0% | 421 |
| 70-79 | $576 | $563 | +2.2% | 203 |
| 60-69 | $572 | $536 | +6.6% | 72 |
| under-60 | $556 | $539 | +3.2% | 168 |
| Lease Band | North-East Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $726 | $695 | +4.4% | 122 |
| 80-89 | $698 | $695 | +0.4% | 128 |
| 70-79 | $548 | $537 | +2.1% | 277 |
| 60-69 | $603 | $547 | +10.4% | 45 |
| under-60 | $574 | $556 | +3.2% | 48 |
| Lease Band | North-East Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70-79 | $592 | $573 | +3.4% | 80 |
| 60-69 | $672 | $593 | +13.3% | 41 |
| under-60 | $599 | $594 | +0.8% | 31 |
North-East HDB resale PSF eased to $628 (-1.3% MoM) on 551 transactions in September 2026. Punggol led the region at $693 psf (150 txns).
By flat type: 2-Room at $805 psf (26 txns), 3-Room at $599 psf (88 txns), 4-Room at $648 psf (229 txns), 5-Room at $620 psf (153 txns), Executive at $600 psf (55 txns). This month's top print was a 4-Room flat in Ang Mo Kio, trading at $1,125 psf. 2-room and 5-room improving fastest mom, 3-room declining.
On the rental side, North-East rents eased to a median $3,175/month across 668 leases. By flat type: 2-Room at $2,300/mo (30 leases), 3-Room at $2,800/mo (185 leases), 4-Room at $3,250/mo (265 leases), 5-Room at $3,325/mo (158 leases), Executive at $3,600/mo (30 leases).
This month's 551 transactions represent 0.23% of the region's 244,690 total HDB dwelling units. URA's HDB Resale Price Index (Singapore-wide, no per-region breakdown published) is down 0.1% year-on-year as of 2026-Q2.
Sellers have leverage this month (+2.1% MoM) — a reasonable window to list.
Rental demand context: 30 leases this month, rent -4.2% MoM.
Momentum has cooled (-2.6% MoM) — if you're not under time pressure, holding may be the better play.
Rental demand context: 185 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.
Flat momentum — price to the comparables above rather than timing the market.
Rental demand context: 265 leases this month, rent -1.5% MoM.
Sellers have leverage this month (+2.0% MoM) — a reasonable window to list.
Rental demand context: 158 leases this month, rent -1.5% MoM.
Flat momentum — price to the comparables above rather than timing the market.
Rental demand context: 30 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.
Verdict: Cooling.
| Flat Type | Leases | Median Rent | MoM Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | 30 | $2,300/mo | -4.2% |
| 3-Room | 185 | $2,800/mo | +0.0% |
| 4-Room | 265 | $3,250/mo | -1.5% |
| 5-Room | 158 | $3,325/mo | -1.5% |
| Executive | 30 | $3,600/mo | +0.0% |
Ready to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.