Central HDB resale held steady in September 2026, with 470 transactions across the region.
Central HDB resale: price is flat (median $760 psf, -0.3% MoM), volume is declining (470 caveats, -1.1% MoM) across 9 of the region's towns this September. 4-Room flats were the most actively traded this month. The rental market moved 642 leases over the same window.
Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 · Resale data through September 2026 · Rental data through September 2026
Central resale PSF held steady to $760 in September 2026 (-0.3% MoM), against Singapore's island-wide median of $595.
| Region | Median PSF | Txns |
|---|---|---|
| Central (this) | $760 | 470 |
| East | $589 | 395 |
| North | $541 | 348 |
| North-East | $628 | 551 |
| West | $541 | 479 |
URA HDB Resale Price Index (Singapore-wide — no per-region breakdown is published): 202.8 (2026-Q2), -0.1% YoY.
This month's 470 transactions represent 0.22% of the region's 214,624 total HDB dwelling units.
By Flat Type
| Flat Type | Txns | Median PSF | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | 12 | $604 | This month |
| 3-Room | 153 | $613 | This month |
| 4-Room | 187 | $937 | This month |
| 5-Room | 99 | $720 | This month |
| Executive | 19 | $769 | This month |
Top PSF by Flat Type
The single highest-PSF transaction in each flat type, region-wide, this month.
| Flat Type | Town | PSF | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | Queenstown | $1,285 | $650,000 |
| 3-Room | Queenstown | $1,357 | $920,000 |
| 4-Room | Queenstown | $1,417 | $1,388,000 |
| 5-Room | Queenstown | $1,501 | $1,600,000 |
| Executive | Bishan | $942 | $1,480,000 |
Town Rankings by Flat Type
Which town leads each flat type this month — by top price, and separately by transaction volume (often not the same town).
| Flat Type | Top PSF | Most Active Town |
|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | Queenstown — $1,285 psf | Toa Payoh (4 txns) |
| 3-Room | Queenstown — $1,357 psf | Toa Payoh (35 txns) |
| 4-Room | Queenstown — $1,417 psf | Toa Payoh (36 txns) |
| 5-Room | Queenstown — $1,501 psf | Toa Payoh (25 txns) |
| Executive | Bishan — $942 psf | Bishan (7 txns) |
Full town-by-town breakdown per flat type:
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Queenstown | $1,048 | 3 | — |
| 2 | Kallang/Whampoa | $728 | 1 | +19.5% |
| 3 | Toa Payoh | $604 | 4 | -7.1% |
| 4 | Bukit Merah | $596 | 3 | +6.6% |
| 5 | Geylang | $578 | 1 | +0.7% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toa Payoh | 4 | $604 | -7.1% |
| 2 | Bukit Merah | 3 | $596 | +6.6% |
| 3 | Queenstown | 3 | $1,048 | — |
| 4 | Geylang | 1 | $578 | +0.7% |
| 5 | Kallang/Whampoa | 1 | $728 | +19.5% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Area | $772 | 3 | +13.0% |
| 2 | Bishan | $693 | 6 | +35.4% |
| 3 | Marine Parade | $630 | 7 | -4.1% |
| 4 | Kallang/Whampoa | $614 | 33 | +2.2% |
| 5 | Bukit Timah | $611 | 1 | -6.0% |
| 6 | Geylang | $595 | 18 | +4.9% |
| 7 | Queenstown | $586 | 25 | -1.7% |
| 8 | Bukit Merah | $583 | 25 | -1.9% |
| 9 | Toa Payoh | $515 | 35 | -1.0% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toa Payoh | 35 | $515 | -1.0% |
| 2 | Kallang/Whampoa | 33 | $614 | +2.2% |
| 3 | Bukit Merah | 25 | $583 | -1.9% |
| 4 | Queenstown | 25 | $586 | -1.7% |
| 5 | Geylang | 18 | $595 | +4.9% |
| 6 | Marine Parade | 7 | $630 | -4.1% |
| 7 | Bishan | 6 | $693 | +35.4% |
| 8 | Central Area | 3 | $772 | +13.0% |
| 9 | Bukit Timah | 1 | $611 | -6.0% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Queenstown | $1,079 | 32 | -1.2% |
| 2 | Toa Payoh | $1,053 | 36 | +1.3% |
| 3 | Bukit Merah | $969 | 32 | +3.2% |
| 4 | Kallang/Whampoa | $908 | 35 | +8.2% |
| 5 | Bukit Timah | $831 | 1 | -2.6% |
| 6 | Central Area | $774 | 9 | -14.8% |
| 7 | Bishan | $739 | 23 | +4.1% |
| 8 | Geylang | $695 | 17 | -6.7% |
| 9 | Marine Parade | $691 | 2 | +11.1% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toa Payoh | 36 | $1,053 | +1.3% |
| 2 | Kallang/Whampoa | 35 | $908 | +8.2% |
| 3 | Bukit Merah | 32 | $969 | +3.2% |
| 4 | Queenstown | 32 | $1,079 | -1.2% |
| 5 | Bishan | 23 | $739 | +4.1% |
| 6 | Geylang | 17 | $695 | -6.7% |
| 7 | Central Area | 9 | $774 | -14.8% |
| 8 | Marine Parade | 2 | $691 | +11.1% |
| 9 | Bukit Timah | 1 | $831 | -2.6% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Queenstown | $814 | 12 | -0.7% |
| 2 | Marine Parade | $813 | 2 | +13.7% |
| 3 | Bukit Timah | $789 | 3 | -16.0% |
| 4 | Toa Payoh | $728 | 25 | -12.8% |
| 5 | Bishan | $722 | 16 | -4.5% |
| 6 | Central Area | $708 | 4 | -7.9% |
| 7 | Kallang/Whampoa | $692 | 15 | -4.3% |
| 8 | Bukit Merah | $674 | 17 | -24.0% |
| 9 | Geylang | $651 | 5 | -11.2% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toa Payoh | 25 | $728 | -12.8% |
| 2 | Bukit Merah | 17 | $674 | -24.0% |
| 3 | Bishan | 16 | $722 | -4.5% |
| 4 | Kallang/Whampoa | 15 | $692 | -4.3% |
| 5 | Queenstown | 12 | $814 | -0.7% |
| 6 | Geylang | 5 | $651 | -11.2% |
| 7 | Central Area | 4 | $708 | -7.9% |
| 8 | Bukit Timah | 3 | $789 | -16.0% |
| 9 | Marine Parade | 2 | $813 | +13.7% |
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bukit Timah | $891 | 3 | — |
| 2 | Queenstown | $879 | 2 | -0.6% |
| 3 | Bishan | $797 | 7 | +0.3% |
| 4 | Geylang | $699 | 1 | -0.9% |
| 5 | Toa Payoh | $630 | 3 | -26.1% |
| 6 | Kallang/Whampoa | $626 | 3 | -14.0% |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bishan | 7 | $797 | +0.3% |
| 2 | Bukit Timah | 3 | $891 | — |
| 3 | Kallang/Whampoa | 3 | $626 | -14.0% |
| 4 | Toa Payoh | 3 | $630 | -26.1% |
| 5 | Queenstown | 2 | $879 | -0.6% |
| 6 | Geylang | 1 | $699 | -0.9% |
Most Active Blocks/Streets
| Block/Street | Txns | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|
| 104A BIDADARI PK DR | 6 | $1,111 |
| 114A ALKAFF CRES | 4 | $1,102 |
| 94 DAWSON RD | 4 | $1,167 |
| 110B BIDADARI PK DR | 4 | $1,175 |
| 406 SIN MING AVE | 3 | $848 |
Top Transactions This Month
| Town | Flat Type | PSF | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Area | 5-Room | $1,493 | $1,720,000 |
| Central Area | 5-Room | $1,477 | $1,701,000 |
| Queenstown | 5-Room | $1,501 | $1,600,000 |
| Bishan | 5-Room | $1,239 | $1,600,000 |
| Kallang/Whampoa | 5-Room | $1,273 | $1,588,888 |
Every town with Central resale activity this month. Click through for the full Town Pulse.
| Rank | Town | Median PSF | Txns |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Queenstown | $983 | 74 |
| 2 | Bukit Merah | $813 | 77 |
| 3 | Toa Payoh | $809 | 103 |
| 4 | Bukit Timah | $790 | 8 |
| 5 | Central Area | $772 | 16 |
| 6 | Bishan | $739 | 52 |
| 7 | Kallang/Whampoa | $729 | 87 |
| 8 | Marine Parade | $669 | 11 |
| 9 | Geylang | $651 | 42 |
| Rank | Town | Txns | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toa Payoh | 103 | $809 |
| 2 | Kallang/Whampoa | 87 | $729 |
| 3 | Bukit Merah | 77 | $813 |
| 4 | Queenstown | 74 | $983 |
| 5 | Bishan | 52 | $739 |
| 6 | Geylang | 42 | $651 |
| 7 | Central Area | 16 | $772 |
| 8 | Marine Parade | 11 | $669 |
| 9 | Bukit Timah | 8 | $790 |
By Flat Type
Lease count trend by flat type — whether demand for each size is rising or falling, not just this month's snapshot.
HDB rental transactions are not published with floor area, so rent is reported here as median $/month, not $/sqft.
Median resale PSF by remaining lease band, Central vs Singapore-wide, over the trailing 4 months (a single month is too thin at most flat-type × lease-band combinations to report reliably).
| Lease Band | Central Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $1,176 | $806 | +45.8% | 4 |
| 80-89 | $1,028 | $750 | +37.1% | 5 |
| under-60 | $604 | $619 | -2.4% | 34 |
| Lease Band | Central Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $1,106 | $842 | +31.3% | 117 |
| 80-89 | $1,070 | $749 | +43.0% | 43 |
| 70-79 | $1,034 | $1,030 | +0.4% | 14 |
| 60-69 | $799 | $568 | +40.7% | 6 |
| under-60 | $550 | $554 | -0.6% | 478 |
| Lease Band | Central Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $1,084 | $739 | +46.6% | 216 |
| 80-89 | $1,075 | $682 | +57.6% | 145 |
| 70-79 | $939 | $563 | +66.7% | 116 |
| 60-69 | $712 | $536 | +32.9% | 79 |
| under-60 | $636 | $539 | +17.9% | 182 |
| Lease Band | Central Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90+ | $1,192 | $695 | +71.6% | 16 |
| 80-89 | $1,239 | $695 | +78.3% | 42 |
| 70-79 | $887 | $537 | +65.3% | 67 |
| 60-69 | $756 | $547 | +38.2% | 70 |
| under-60 | $675 | $556 | +21.4% | 136 |
| Lease Band | Central Median PSF | SG Median PSF | vs SG | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60-69 | $805 | $593 | +35.9% | 34 |
| under-60 | $699 | $594 | +17.7% | 19 |
Central HDB resale PSF held steady to $760 (-0.3% MoM) on 470 transactions in September 2026. Queenstown led the region at $983 psf (74 txns).
By flat type: 2-Room at $604 psf (12 txns), 3-Room at $613 psf (153 txns), 4-Room at $937 psf (187 txns), 5-Room at $720 psf (99 txns), Executive at $769 psf (19 txns). This month's top print was a 4-Room flat in Queenstown, trading at $1,417 psf. 3-room improving fastest mom, 5-room and executive declining.
On the rental side, Central rents held to a median $3,300/month across 642 leases. By flat type: 2-Room at $2,500/mo (19 leases), 3-Room at $3,000/mo (325 leases), 4-Room at $3,800/mo (213 leases), 5-Room at $4,200/mo (78 leases), Executive at $4,600/mo (5 leases).
This month's 470 transactions represent 0.22% of the region's 214,624 total HDB dwelling units. URA's HDB Resale Price Index (Singapore-wide, no per-region breakdown published) is down 0.1% year-on-year as of 2026-Q2.
Flat momentum — price to the comparables above rather than timing the market.
Rental demand context: 19 leases this month, rent +4.2% MoM.
Sellers have leverage this month (+2.2% MoM) — a reasonable window to list.
Rental demand context: 325 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.
Flat momentum — price to the comparables above rather than timing the market.
Rental demand context: 213 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.
Momentum has cooled (-7.4% MoM) — if you're not under time pressure, holding may be the better play.
Rental demand context: 78 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.
Momentum has cooled (-5.1% MoM) — if you're not under time pressure, holding may be the better play.
Rental demand context: 5 leases this month, rent +2.8% MoM.
Verdict: Stable.
| Flat Type | Leases | Median Rent | MoM Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Room | 19 | $2,500/mo | +4.2% |
| 3-Room | 325 | $3,000/mo | +0.0% |
| 4-Room | 213 | $3,800/mo | +0.0% |
| 5-Room | 78 | $4,200/mo | +0.0% |
| Executive | 5 | $4,600/mo | +2.8% |
Ready to talk numbers?
No pitch. Just an honest conversation about your unit.