Issue 001September 1, 2026

RCR Condo Pulse | August 2026 | Rest of Central Region Resale & Rental

RCR Condo Pulse August 2026
Roncasa ▪ Data Pulse RCR · Rest of Central Region Verified as of 2 Sep 2026 August 2026
Buying: Stable Selling: Balanced Renting: Softening
RCR Median Resale PSF
$1,990
-0.3% MoM
Resale Volume
220
Rental Median PSF/mo
$5.45
New Sale Volume
47

RCR resale held steady in August 2026, with 220 transactions across the tier.

RCR condo resale: price is flat (median $1,990 psf, -0.3% MoM), volume is declining (220 caveats, -29.9% MoM) across 13 of the tier's districts this August. 2-Bed units were the most actively traded bedroom count this month. The rental market moved 2771 leases over the same window.

-0.3%
PSF MoM
220
Resale Txns
#13
Districts Active

Verified as of 2 Sep 2026 · Resale data through August 2026 · Rental data through July 2026

01Tier Context

RCR resale PSF held steady to $1,990 in August 2026 (-0.3% MoM), against Singapore's island-wide median of $1,742.

$1,655$1,855$2,055MayJunJulAug$1,991 ↓0.2%RCRCCR + OCR (avg)Island Wide
Tier Median PSF Txns
CCR $2,111 129
RCR (this) $1,990 220
OCR $1,517 384

URA RCR Private Property Price Index: 226.2 (2026-Q2), +0.6% YoY.

02Resale Market

By Bedroom

Bedroom Txns Median PSF
1-Bed 28 $1,735
2-Bed 82 $2,004
3-Bed 79 $2,013
4-Bed+ 26 $2,162

5 of 220 RCR resale transactions this month have no bedroom classification and are excluded from the breakdown above.

Top PSF by Bedroom Type

The single highest-PSF transaction in each bedroom count, tier-wide, this month.

Bedroom Project District PSF Price
1-Bed TEMBUSU GRAND D15 $2,704 $1,426,000
2-Bed MEYER MANSION D15 $2,932 $2,020,000
3-Bed COASTLINE RESIDENCES D15 $2,956 $2,100,000
4-Bed+ AMBER 45 D15 $2,889 $4,603,000

District Rankings by Bedroom Type

Which district leads each bedroom count this month — by top price, and separately by transaction volume (often not the same district).

Bedroom Top PSF Most Active District
1-Bed D15 — TEMBUSU GRAND ($2,704 psf) D12 (6 txns)
2-Bed D15 — MEYER MANSION ($2,932 psf) D14 (15 txns)
3-Bed D15 — COASTLINE RESIDENCES ($2,956 psf) D15 (14 txns)
4-Bed+ D15 — AMBER 45 ($2,889 psf) D15 (9 txns)

Full district-by-district breakdown per bedroom type:

Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D20 $1,991 3 +7.2%
2 D05 $1,967 2 +15.3%
3 D03 $1,927 2 -10.0%
4 D13 $1,773 4 -8.1%
5 D21 $1,707 1 -12.4%
6 D12 $1,662 6 +18.0%
7 D15 $1,597 5 -27.8%
8 D14 $1,545 4 +1.3%
9 D08 $1,383 1 -19.5%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D12 6 $1,662 +18.0%
2 D15 5 $1,597 -27.8%
3 D13 4 $1,773 -8.1%
4 D14 4 $1,545 +1.3%
5 D20 3 $1,991 +7.2%
6 D03 2 $1,927 -10.0%
7 D05 2 $1,967 +15.3%
8 D08 1 $1,383 -19.5%
9 D21 1 $1,707 -12.4%
Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D03 $2,251 12 -2.1%
2 D20 $2,171 3 +0.0%
3 D13 $2,051 9 -4.6%
4 D08 $2,044 4 +19.7%
5 D14 $2,010 15 +6.7%
6 D21 $1,963 9 -5.5%
7 D04 $1,959 4 +4.8%
8 D12 $1,889 9 +8.6%
9 D02 $1,870 1
10 D05 $1,779 4 -10.8%
11 D15 $1,660 12 -11.3%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D14 15 $2,010 +6.7%
2 D03 12 $2,251 -2.1%
3 D15 12 $1,660 -11.3%
4 D12 9 $1,889 +8.6%
5 D13 9 $2,051 -4.6%
6 D21 9 $1,963 -5.5%
7 D04 4 $1,959 +4.8%
8 D05 4 $1,779 -10.8%
9 D08 4 $2,044 +19.7%
10 D20 3 $2,171 +0.0%
11 D02 1 $1,870
Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D03 $2,494 7 +8.5%
2 D08 $2,249 7
3 D13 $2,227 5 +4.9%
4 D15 $2,044 14 -6.2%
5 D05 $2,008 9 +11.8%
6 D20 $1,982 9 -3.0%
7 D04 $1,825 6 +3.8%
8 D12 $1,802 8 -7.3%
9 D21 $1,800 6 -10.0%
10 D14 $1,402 7 -10.0%
11 D01 $1,161 1
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D15 14 $2,044 -6.2%
2 D05 9 $2,008 +11.8%
3 D20 9 $1,982 -3.0%
4 D12 8 $1,802 -7.3%
5 D03 7 $2,494 +8.5%
6 D08 7 $2,249
7 D14 7 $1,402 -10.0%
8 D04 6 $1,825 +3.8%
9 D21 6 $1,800 -10.0%
10 D13 5 $2,227 +4.9%
11 D01 1 $1,161
Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D15 $2,404 9 +4.7%
2 D08 $2,308 1 +22.2%
3 D14 $2,272 2 +24.2%
4 D21 $2,171 1 -2.5%
5 D13 $2,090 1
6 D03 $1,997 2 -3.4%
7 D04 $1,804 1 +20.2%
8 D12 $1,730 2 +17.1%
9 D20 $1,558 4
10 D23 $1,345 1 -7.9%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D15 9 $2,404 +4.7%
2 D20 4 $1,558
3 D03 2 $1,997 -3.4%
4 D12 2 $1,730 +17.1%
5 D14 2 $2,272 +24.2%
6 D04 1 $1,804 +20.2%
7 D08 1 $2,308 +22.2%
8 D13 1 $2,090
9 D21 1 $2,171 -2.5%
10 D23 1 $1,345 -7.9%

Most Active Projects

Project Txns Median PSF
PARC ESTA 8 $2,247
NORMANTON PARK 5 $2,013
JADESCAPE 5 $2,264
PARK COLONIAL 5 $2,267
AVENUE SOUTH RESIDENCE 4 $2,271

Top Transactions This Month

Project District PSF Price
REFLECTIONS AT KEPPEL BAY D04 $1,804 $5,300,000
KING'S MANSION D15 $1,916 $5,238,000
AMBER 45 D15 $2,889 $4,603,000
AMBER PARK D15 $2,876 $4,550,000
OLA RESIDENCES D15 $1,548 $4,550,000
03District League Table

Every district with RCR resale activity this month. Click through for the full District Pulse.

04Rental Market
5.5%7.0%8.4%2024Q22024Q42025Q22025Q46.3%RCRSingapore

RCR vacancy rate: 6.3% (2026Q1).

By Bedroom

Studio$2,900/mo31 leases
4-Bed+$8,000/mo200 leases
2-Bed$4,300/mo1003 leases
3-Bed$5,800/mo828 leases
1-Bed$3,350/mo709 leases
05521,103MarAprMayJunJulStudio1-Bed2-Bed3-Bed4-Bed+

Lease count trend by bedroom type — whether demand for each size is rising or falling, not just this month's snapshot.

URA RCR Rental Index: 172.3 (2026-Q1), —% YoY.

8696 of 8805 Non-Landed leases island-wide this month resolved to a market segment (98.8% coverage); 109 unresolved and excluded (see footer).

05New Launch

As of 2026-09-02, RCR has sold 2,131 of 2,979 launched non-landed units (72% sell-through) across 29 projects — ranked #3 of 3 tiers by units sold this month.

Tier Sold Available Sell-Through Projects
CCR 3,828 3,004 56% 41
RCR (this) 2,131 848 72% 29
OCR 3,906 1,508 72% 28

Three tiers shown separately, not blended — comparing RCR against a merged "other two tiers" figure would always look lopsided on raw counts simply because a 2-region blend has more stock than any 1 region.

By Bedroom Type

Available, sold, each tier's rank by units sold, and the 4-month sell-through trend, per bedroom count. "Share" is each tier's % of ITS OWN total stock in that bucket — the fair way to compare unit-mix preference across tiers of different size.

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 577 1052 24% #1
RCR (this) 160 465 21% #2
OCR 17 99 2% #3
59%75%90%JunJulAugSep74% ↑0ppRCRCCROCR

1-Bed sell-through rate, last 4 months — RCR vs CCR vs OCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 989 1393 35% #1
RCR (this) 181 761 32% #3
OCR 462 1317 33% #2
47%66%86%JunJulAugSep81% ↓0ppRCRCCROCR

2-Bed sell-through rate, last 4 months — RCR vs CCR vs OCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 535 813 20% #2
RCR (this) 120 478 20% #3
OCR 551 1520 38% #1
54%72%90%JunJulAugSep80% ↓0ppRCRCCROCR

3-Bed sell-through rate, last 4 months — RCR vs CCR vs OCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 696 508 18% #2
RCR (this) 387 427 27% #3
OCR 478 970 27% #1
37%55%72%JunJulAugSep52% ↑0ppRCRCCROCR

4-Bed+ sell-through rate, last 4 months — RCR vs CCR vs OCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

RCR developers are notably over-indexed on 1-Bed units relative to CCR and OCR — 21% of RCR's own stock vs an average 13% in the other two tiers (+8pp gap) — a read on developer preference for this tier, not just buyer demand.

New Sale Volume

New Sale volume: 47 units this month at a median $2,679 psf, vs 125 island-wide.

Forward construction pipeline (under-construction / planned, not-yet-launched units) is not published at market-segment level in URA's data as of this writing — the sold/available figures above are current inventory only, from EcoProp's tracked project list.

06Ron's Read
Ron's Read

RCR resale PSF held steady to $1,990 (-0.3% MoM) on 220 transactions in August 2026. District 03 led the tier at $2,353 psf (23 txns).

By bedroom count: 1-Bed at $1,735 psf (28 txns), 2-Bed at $2,004 psf (82 txns), 3-Bed at $2,013 psf (79 txns), 4-Bed+ at $2,162 psf (26 txns). This month's top print was a 2-Bed unit at MEYER MANSION (D15), trading at $2,932 psf. 4-bed+ improving fastest mom, 1-bed and 3-bed declining.

On the rental side, RCR rents climbed to a median $4,500/month across 2771 leases. By bedroom: Studio at $2,900/mo (31 leases), 1-Bed at $3,350/mo (709 leases), 2-Bed at $4,300/mo (1003 leases), 3-Bed at $5,800/mo (828 leases), 4-Bed+ at $8,000/mo (200 leases).

848 unsold units sit in the tier's new launch pipeline (16% of the 3-tier unsold total) across 29 projects — ranked #3 of the 3 tiers by units sold. RCR developers are notably over-indexed on 1-Bed units relative to CCR and OCR (+8pp share gap). URA's RCR price index is up 0.6% year-on-year as of 2026-Q2.

07What It Means
What does this data mean for you?
Typical Entry Price
$1,041,030
vs Island Wide PSF
-0.4%
Est. Gross Yield
~3.9%

Softening (-6.6% MoM) — a reasonable window to negotiate on entry price.

Estimate only, based on a 600 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 1-Bed breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Typical Entry Price
$2,003,515
vs Island Wide PSF
+15.0%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.6%

Flat — sentiment isn't driving this size right now; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 1,000 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 2-Bed breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Typical Entry Price
$2,616,744
vs Island Wide PSF
+15.5%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.7%

Softening (-5.0% MoM) — a reasonable window to negotiate on entry price.

Estimate only, based on a 1,300 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 3-Bed breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Typical Entry Price
$3,566,656
vs Island Wide PSF
+24.1%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.7%

Rising (+8.2% MoM) — expect less room to negotiate on entry price.

Estimate only, based on a 1,650 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 4-Bed+ breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Est. Exit PSF
$1,735
vs Island Wide PSF
-0.4%
Txns This Month
28

Momentum has cooled (-6.6% MoM) — if you're not under time pressure, holding may be the better play.

Rental demand context: 709 leases this month, rent +1.5% MoM.

Est. Exit PSF
$2,004
vs Island Wide PSF
+15.0%
Txns This Month
82

Flat momentum — price to the comparables above rather than timing the market.

Rental demand context: 1003 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.

Est. Exit PSF
$2,013
vs Island Wide PSF
+15.5%
Txns This Month
79

Momentum has cooled (-5.0% MoM) — if you're not under time pressure, holding may be the better play.

Rental demand context: 828 leases this month, rent +1.8% MoM.

Est. Exit PSF
$2,162
vs Island Wide PSF
+24.1%
Txns This Month
26

Sellers have leverage this month (+8.2% MoM) — a reasonable window to list.

Rental demand context: 200 leases this month, rent +5.3% MoM.

Verdict: Softening.

Bedroom Leases Median Rent MoM Trend
Studio 31 $2,900/mo +7.4%
1-Bed 709 $3,350/mo +1.5%
2-Bed 1003 $4,300/mo +0.0%
3-Bed 828 $5,800/mo +1.8%
4-Bed+ 200 $8,000/mo +5.3%