Issue 001October 1, 2026

OCR Condo Pulse | September 2026 | Outside Central Region Resale & Rental

Verified & checked as of 3 Nov 2026

OCR Condo Pulse September 2026
Roncasa ▪ Data Pulse OCR · Outside Central Region Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 September 2026
Buying: Rising Selling: Seller's Market Renting: Softening
OCR Median Resale PSF
$1,538
+1.2% MoM
Resale Volume
631
Rental Median PSF/mo
$4.38
New Sale Volume
116

OCR resale climbed in September 2026, with 631 transactions across the tier.

OCR condo resale: price is rising (median $1,538 psf, +1.2% MoM), volume is rising (631 caveats, +2.4% MoM) across 16 of the tier's districts this September. 3-Bed units were the most actively traded bedroom count this month. The rental market moved 2310 leases over the same window.

+1.2%
PSF MoM
631
Resale Txns
#16
Districts Active

Verified as of 31 Oct 2026 · Resale data through September 2026 · Rental data through September 2026

01Tier Context

OCR resale PSF climbed to $1,538 in September 2026 (+1.2% MoM), against Singapore's island-wide median of $1,707.

$1,474$1,815$2,155JunJulAugSep$1,538 ↑1.2%OCRCCR + RCR (avg)Island Wide
Tier Median PSF Txns
CCR $2,148 176
RCR $1,993 319
OCR (this) $1,538 631

URA OCR Private Property Price Index: 271.1 (2026-Q2), +3.9% YoY.

02Resale Market

By Bedroom

Bedroom Txns Median PSF
1-Bed 70 $1,588
2-Bed 158 $1,571
3-Bed 290 $1,536
4-Bed+ 98 $1,529

15 of 631 OCR resale transactions this month have no bedroom classification and are excluded from the breakdown above.

Top PSF by Bedroom Type

The single highest-PSF transaction in each bedroom count, tier-wide, this month.

Bedroom Project District PSF Price
1-Bed SEASIDE RESIDENCES D15 $2,227 $1,126,500
2-Bed SEASIDE RESIDENCES D15 $2,617 $2,000,000
3-Bed SEASIDE RESIDENCES D15 $2,695 $2,930,000
4-Bed+ SEASIDE RESIDENCES D15 $2,561 $4,300,000

District Rankings by Bedroom Type

Which district leads each bedroom count this month — by top price, and separately by transaction volume (often not the same district).

Bedroom Top PSF Most Active District
1-Bed D15 — SEASIDE RESIDENCES ($2,227 psf) D19 (19 txns)
2-Bed D15 — SEASIDE RESIDENCES ($2,617 psf) D19 (49 txns)
3-Bed D15 — SEASIDE RESIDENCES ($2,695 psf) D19 (88 txns)
4-Bed+ D15 — SEASIDE RESIDENCES ($2,561 psf) D27 (8 txns)

Full district-by-district breakdown per bedroom type:

Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D15 $1,800 7 +39.4%
2 D05 $1,685 7 -0.6%
3 D28 $1,637 1 +21.8%
4 D19 $1,572 19 -2.1%
5 D14 $1,548 7 +1.9%
6 D16 $1,545 7 -10.7%
7 D18 $1,512 9 +0.0%
8 D25 $1,463 1 +57.7%
9 D23 $1,439 10 -2.2%
10 D17 $1,437 2 +2.4%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D19 19 $1,572 -2.1%
2 D23 10 $1,439 -2.2%
3 D18 9 $1,512 +0.0%
4 D05 7 $1,685 -0.6%
5 D14 7 $1,548 +1.9%
6 D15 7 $1,800 +39.4%
7 D16 7 $1,545 -10.7%
8 D17 2 $1,437 +2.4%
9 D25 1 $1,463 +57.7%
10 D28 1 $1,637 +21.8%
Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D22 $1,984 1 +5.7%
2 D05 $1,956 17 +5.3%
3 D21 $1,881 3 +17.1%
4 D19 $1,738 49 +1.2%
5 D28 $1,584 8 -1.7%
6 D23 $1,577 12 +9.2%
7 D20 $1,554 2 —
8 D14 $1,470 2 -14.0%
9 D16 $1,460 15 +7.0%
10 D15 $1,436 6 -14.3%
11 D18 $1,394 24 -5.9%
12 D26 $1,342 4 -13.1%
13 D27 $1,217 8 +11.0%
14 D17 $1,174 4 -6.1%
15 D25 $1,060 3 +3.6%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D19 49 $1,738 +1.2%
2 D18 24 $1,394 -5.9%
3 D05 17 $1,956 +5.3%
4 D16 15 $1,460 +7.0%
5 D23 12 $1,577 +9.2%
6 D27 8 $1,217 +11.0%
7 D28 8 $1,584 -1.7%
8 D15 6 $1,436 -14.3%
9 D17 4 $1,174 -6.1%
10 D26 4 $1,342 -13.1%
11 D21 3 $1,881 +17.1%
12 D25 3 $1,060 +3.6%
13 D14 2 $1,470 -14.0%
14 D20 2 $1,554 —
15 D22 1 $1,984 +5.7%
Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D05 $2,019 17 +9.2%
2 D20 $1,927 2 -2.5%
3 D21 $1,695 4 +12.0%
4 D15 $1,686 10 +10.8%
5 D19 $1,593 88 +0.9%
6 D28 $1,535 10 +5.0%
7 D14 $1,517 2 +28.7%
8 D18 $1,495 47 +7.2%
9 D23 $1,482 33 +13.9%
10 D16 $1,373 21 -5.0%
11 D13 $1,358 1 —
12 D22 $1,355 22 +15.3%
13 D27 $1,355 16 -1.0%
14 D17 $1,232 8 +2.1%
15 D26 $1,156 1 -18.2%
16 D25 $1,063 8 +8.1%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D19 88 $1,593 +0.9%
2 D18 47 $1,495 +7.2%
3 D23 33 $1,482 +13.9%
4 D22 22 $1,355 +15.3%
5 D16 21 $1,373 -5.0%
6 D05 17 $2,019 +9.2%
7 D27 16 $1,355 -1.0%
8 D15 10 $1,686 +10.8%
9 D28 10 $1,535 +5.0%
10 D17 8 $1,232 +2.1%
11 D25 8 $1,063 +8.1%
12 D21 4 $1,695 +12.0%
13 D14 2 $1,517 +28.7%
14 D20 2 $1,927 -2.5%
15 D13 1 $1,358 —
16 D26 1 $1,156 -18.2%
Rank District Median PSF Txns MoM
1 D15 $2,103 3 —
2 D17 $1,667 1 -2.9%
3 D16 $1,631 4 -20.7%
4 D05 $1,624 7 +1.8%
5 D28 $1,546 1 +3.5%
6 D19 $1,528 1 -38.3%
7 D14 $1,462 1 —
8 D22 $1,446 7 -15.9%
9 D27 $1,430 8 +1.3%
10 D23 $1,382 1 -4.2%
11 D25 $1,234 1 -10.6%
12 D18 $1,185 1 -18.1%
13 D21 $1,029 2 -47.4%
Rank District Txns Median PSF MoM
1 D27 8 $1,430 +1.3%
2 D05 7 $1,624 +1.8%
3 D22 7 $1,446 -15.9%
4 D16 4 $1,631 -20.7%
5 D15 3 $2,103 —
6 D21 2 $1,029 -47.4%
7 D14 1 $1,462 —
8 D17 1 $1,667 -2.9%
9 D18 1 $1,185 -18.1%
10 D19 1 $1,528 -38.3%
11 D23 1 $1,382 -4.2%
12 D25 1 $1,234 -10.6%
13 D28 1 $1,546 +3.5%

Most Active Projects

Project Txns Median PSF
KINGSFORD WATERBAY 10 $1,490
TREASURE AT TAMPINES 10 $1,862
D'NEST 9 $1,492
AFFINITY AT SERANGOON 9 $1,850
THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES 9 $1,906

Top Transactions This Month

Project District PSF Price
RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS D15 $1,764 $14,128,000
SEASIDE RESIDENCES D15 $2,561 $4,300,000
SOUTHAVEN II D21 $1,029 $3,900,000
WINDY HEIGHTS D14 $1,462 $3,620,000
KOVAN RESIDENCES D19 $1,841 $3,250,000
03District League Table

Every district with OCR resale activity this month. Click through for the full District Pulse.

04Rental Market
4.3%6.0%7.6%2024Q22024Q42025Q22025Q45.2%OCRSingapore

OCR vacancy rate: 5.2% (2026Q1).

By Bedroom

4-Bed+$5,700/mo201 leases
3-Bed$4,500/mo804 leases
1-Bed$2,950/mo472 leases
Studio$2,500/mo24 leases
2-Bed$3,700/mo809 leases
07341,467MayJunJulAugSepStudio1-Bed2-Bed3-Bed4-Bed+

Lease count trend by bedroom type — whether demand for each size is rising or falling, not just this month's snapshot.

URA OCR Rental Index: 169.5 (2026-Q1), —% YoY.

6505 of 6640 Non-Landed leases island-wide this month resolved to a market segment (98.0% coverage); 135 unresolved and excluded (see footer).

05New Launch

As of 2026-10-22, OCR has sold 3,663 of 5,205 launched non-landed units (70% sell-through) across 26 projects — ranked #1 of 3 tiers by units sold this month.

Tier Sold Available Sell-Through Projects
CCR 3,642 3,000 55% 40
RCR 1,814 2,003 48% 26
OCR (this) 3,663 1,542 70% 26

Three tiers shown separately, not blended — comparing OCR against a merged "other two tiers" figure would always look lopsided on raw counts simply because a 2-region blend has more stock than any 1 region.

By Bedroom Type

Available, sold, each tier's rank by units sold, and the 5-month sell-through trend, per bedroom count. "Share" is each tier's % of ITS OWN total stock in that bucket — the fair way to compare unit-mix preference across tiers of different size.

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 546 1032 24% #1
RCR 156 352 13% #2
OCR (this) 15 79 2% #3
59%75%90%JunJulAugSepOct84% ↑1ppOCRCCRRCR

1-Bed sell-through rate, last 5 months — OCR vs CCR vs RCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 958 1207 33% #1
RCR 877 666 40% #3
OCR (this) 497 1011 29% #2
38%62%86%JunJulAugSepOct67% ↑3ppOCRCCRRCR

2-Bed sell-through rate, last 5 months — OCR vs CCR vs RCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 552 806 20% #2
RCR 437 382 21% #3
OCR (this) 578 1803 46% #1
41%66%90%JunJulAugSepOct76% ↑11ppOCRCCRRCR

3-Bed sell-through rate, last 5 months — OCR vs CCR vs RCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

Tier Avail Sold Share Rank
CCR 737 535 19% #2
RCR 533 414 25% #3
OCR (this) 452 770 23% #1
37%53%68%JunJulAugSepOct63% ↑5ppOCRCCRRCR

4-Bed+ sell-through rate, last 5 months — OCR vs CCR vs RCR (EcoProp's daily snapshot history only goes back to mid-June 2026, so a full 6-month trend isn't available yet).

OCR developers are notably over-indexed on 3-Bed units relative to CCR and RCR — 46% of OCR's own stock vs an average 21% in the other two tiers (+25pp gap) — a read on developer preference for this tier, not just buyer demand.

New Sale Volume

New Sale volume: 116 units this month at a median $2,255 psf, vs 284 island-wide.

Forward construction pipeline (under-construction / planned, not-yet-launched units) is not published at market-segment level in URA's data as of this writing — the sold/available figures above are current inventory only, from EcoProp's tracked project list.

06Ron's Read
Ron's Read

OCR resale PSF climbed to $1,538 (+1.2% MoM) on 631 transactions in September 2026. District 20 led the tier at $1,864 psf (4 txns).

By bedroom count: 1-Bed at $1,588 psf (70 txns), 2-Bed at $1,571 psf (158 txns), 3-Bed at $1,536 psf (290 txns), 4-Bed+ at $1,529 psf (98 txns). This month's top print was a 2-Bed unit at SEASIDE RESIDENCES (D15), trading at $2,617 psf. 1-bed and 3-bed improving fastest mom, 4-bed+ declining.

On the rental side, OCR rents eased to a median $3,900/month across 2310 leases. By bedroom: Studio at $2,500/mo (24 leases), 1-Bed at $2,950/mo (472 leases), 2-Bed at $3,700/mo (809 leases), 3-Bed at $4,500/mo (804 leases), 4-Bed+ at $5,700/mo (201 leases).

1,542 unsold units sit in the tier's new launch pipeline (24% of the 3-tier unsold total) across 26 projects — ranked #1 of the 3 tiers by units sold. OCR developers are notably over-indexed on 3-Bed units relative to CCR and RCR (+25pp share gap). URA's OCR price index is up 3.9% year-on-year as of 2026-Q2.

07What It Means
What does this data mean for you?
Typical Entry Price
$952,650
vs Island Wide PSF
-7.0%
Est. Gross Yield
~3.7%

Rising (+3.3% MoM) — expect less room to negotiate on entry price.

Estimate only, based on a 600 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 1-Bed breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Typical Entry Price
$1,571,300
vs Island Wide PSF
-7.9%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.8%

Flat — sentiment isn't driving this size right now; anchor to recent comparables.

Estimate only, based on a 1,000 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 2-Bed breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Typical Entry Price
$1,996,566
vs Island Wide PSF
-10.0%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.7%

Rising (+3.6% MoM) — expect less room to negotiate on entry price.

Estimate only, based on a 1,300 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 3-Bed breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Typical Entry Price
$2,523,592
vs Island Wide PSF
-10.4%
Est. Gross Yield
~2.7%

Softening (-4.9% MoM) — a reasonable window to negotiate on entry price.

Estimate only, based on a 1,650 sqft typical unit and this month's tier-wide rental median. Not a guaranteed return.

Full district-by-district 4-Bed+ breakdown — District Rankings by Bedroom Type in section 02 above.

Est. Exit PSF
$1,588
vs Island Wide PSF
-7.0%
Txns This Month
70

Sellers have leverage this month (+3.3% MoM) — a reasonable window to list.

Rental demand context: 472 leases this month, rent +1.3% MoM.

Est. Exit PSF
$1,571
vs Island Wide PSF
-7.9%
Txns This Month
158

Flat momentum — price to the comparables above rather than timing the market.

Rental demand context: 809 leases this month, rent +0.0% MoM.

Est. Exit PSF
$1,536
vs Island Wide PSF
-10.0%
Txns This Month
290

Sellers have leverage this month (+3.6% MoM) — a reasonable window to list.

Rental demand context: 804 leases this month, rent -1.1% MoM.

Est. Exit PSF
$1,529
vs Island Wide PSF
-10.4%
Txns This Month
98

Momentum has cooled (-4.9% MoM) — if you're not under time pressure, holding may be the better play.

Rental demand context: 201 leases this month, rent -3.4% MoM.

Verdict: Softening.

Bedroom Leases Median Rent MoM Trend
Studio 24 $2,500/mo -8.3%
1-Bed 472 $2,950/mo +1.3%
2-Bed 809 $3,700/mo +0.0%
3-Bed 804 $4,500/mo -1.1%
4-Bed+ 201 $5,700/mo -3.4%